Spring 2011
1. [ABC]. Alphabet des Classes Élémentaires par Mme. Douet. Sujets Variés. Paris: Théodore Lefèvre et C.ie., n.d. (circa 1840). Sq. 16mo., 32 unnumbered pages. Pictorial green paper on boards. Title page with a wood engraved vignette representing a hunter with a dog. The text, in the style of a primer, consists of four pages of alphabets, in upper and lower case, syllabaries, and reading exercises. The last page with numerals in "Arabic" and "Roman" style, with roman numerals included. The text is adorned with charming hand colored wood engraved vignettes representing soldiers, children at play, cooks, various trades, etc., some signed "E L." Upper cover printed with a repeat of the title page. The lower cover printed in full page representing a street performing juggler. Small book dealer label inside upper cover. One leaf closely shaved with loss of a few letters. Rebacked with matching color paper, two corners of upper cover repaired. Edges of wrappers soiled. A unique French primer with charming illustrations. $200.00
2. [ABC]. Alphabet Tin Plate. Cock Robin. 19th century alphabet plate, 200mm. (8") diameter. Center of the plate is decorated with a relief scene of Cock Robin killed by the sparrow with the related verse. An embossed alphabet of capital letters around outer edge. Three small holes around edge. A charming and fine sample of an old way to help children learn the alphabet along with their nursery rhymes. $200.00
3. [ABC]. Alphabet Tin Plate. Liberty. 19th century alphabet plate, 140mm. (5 1/2") diameter. The center of the plate is embossed with the image of a boy and a girl reading a book with the title "Liberty." The edge is embossed with an alphabet in capital letters. A charming piece in fine condition. $200.00
4. [ABC]. Alphabet Tin Plates. Jumbo the Elephant. Two 19th century tin plates. (1) 145mm. (5 1/2") diameter. (2) 155mm. (6") diameter. Both plates with the relief image at center of an elephant with the title "Jumbo" and an alphabet in large upper case around the edge. Two rare samples of tin plates in fine condition. $370.00
5. [ABC]. Apple-Pie A. B. C. Springfield, Massachusetts: McLoughlin Bro's Inc., n.d. (circa 1920). 4to., 4 leaves, pictorial paper wrappers. A large letter alphabet in upper and lower cases printed in red inside wrappers. 13 alphabet letters are illustrated in duotone red and black and 13 in full chromolithograph. All of the very fine illustrations are in a round frame, three to a page (I and J, and Y and Z, with the same illustration). Upper wrapper printed with a designed title and an apple pie in a round frame flanked by children in various attire. Lower wrapper with a round image of a poor boy receiving an apple pie from a little girl. Partially uncut. In mint state. $125.00
6. AINSLIE, Kathleen. "Me and Catharine Susan." London: Castell Brothers Ltd, circa 1903. Square 12mo., 40pp. Color pictorial self wrappers. This little book of the adventures of two wooden penny dolls is full of charming and original full page illustrations. The text is a reproduction of the author's calligraphy. Brilliantly printed in full color lithography and bound with silk cord with tassels. Printed in Bavaria. Some light soiling along edges of cover plus minor foxing without interfering with plates. A good copy of a scarce book. Osborne 960. $120.00
7. AINSLIE, Kathleen. Oh!--Poor Amelia Jane! by Kathleen Ainslie. London: Castell Brothers Ltd. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Designed in England. Printed in Bavaria, n.d. (circa 1900). Sq. 12mo., 14 leaves. Pictorial colored stiff paper wrappers, bound with silk cord and tassel. The daily adventures and misadventures of a little girl. The text, facing each plate, is reproduced in the author's calligraphy and adorned with 14 beautiful chromolithographs in full page. The upper cover is illustrated with a seating girl holding a peg doll in an oval frame and designed title. Lower wrapper with a girl reading in the company of a peg doll in a round frame. Owner name at top edge of cover, minor rubbing along spine. Else a fine copy. $150.00
8. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy" with a revised and expanded Census of the Suppressed 1865 "Alice" compiled by Selwyn H. Goodacre to which is added a short-title index identifying and locating the original preliminary drawings by John Tenniel for Alice and Looking-Glass catalogued by Justin G. Schiller. Privately printed for The Jabberwock. Kingston N.Y.: Battledore, Ltd., 1990. 8vo, 111pp., decorative printed paper on boards. An indispensable, well-illustrated reference for Alice collectors, in mint state. $125.00
9. AUNT FRIENDLY'S PICTURE BOOK. Containing Thirty-six pages of pictures. Printed in colors by Kronheim with letter-press description. London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. (circa 1880). 8vo., 22pp. Pictorial gilt title on brown cloth on boards, repeated title on spine. Yellow endpapers. The gilt title on upper cover reads "Aunt Friendly's Nursery Picture Book." The text, illustrated with superb chromolithographs in full page and printed on one side of leaf only, is in verse and prose and composed of: Sing-a-Song of Sixpence * The Frog who would a Wooing Go * The Three Little Pigs * Puss in Boots * Dame Trot and Her Cat * The Ugly Duckling. Covers soiled and rubbed, some internal spotting not interfering with illustrations. Some corner nicks and small repaired tears along edges. The book was bound missing some pages of The Ugly Duckling. Still a very good example of beautiful printing. A charmer. $50.00
10. BARBAULD, [Anna Laetitia (Aikin)]. Lessons for Children. Complete in one volume. By Mrs. Barbauld. With wood engravings. New Edition. London: Longman and Co., et al, 1867. Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. 12mo., iv + 176pp. Green tooled cloth on boards, gilt title on spine, speckled edges. A charming full page copper engraving frontis drawn by William Harvey and engraved by I. W. Cook. Large engraved vignette on title page plus four head-pieces by Jackson. The text is written in prose and poetry. Library inked stamp inside upper board, numbers and dry seal at lower margin on three leaves. Repaired lower endpaper. A near fine copy. $125.00
11. BARWELL, [Louisa Mary (Bacon)]. The Novel Adventures of Tom Thumb the Great; showing How he Visited the Insect World, and Learned much Wisdom. By Mrs. Barwell, author of "Little Lessons for Little Learners," "Sunday Lessons for Little Children," etc. With Illustrations. London: Chapman and Hall, n.d. (circa 1850). 16mo, (ii) +151p. Blind embossed green cloth on boards, with gilt title on upper cover repeated on spine. Half title. Full page wood engraving frontis with caption reading "The Combat between Tom and Goldy." The text is adorned with extremely fine wood engravings in the style of George Cruikshank in full page with caption, all printed on heavier paper. Dry dealer seal and dated inked inscription on front free endpaper. Cover sunnied at spine, damp stain at lower section of some plates. An interesting and a very good copy. Osborne 859 describes edition printed in 1841 with only three engravings. $170.00
12. [BATTLEDORE]. The Good Boy. [English, no publisher, n.d. (circa 1820)]. Price one Penny. 12mo., pictorial buff paper cover. Left front flap printed with an alphabet with two words for each letter. Right cover flap with half page woodcut of a rider on a horse and an eight-line verse titled "The Good Boy." Back cover, titled "Chairs to Mend," features a half-page octagonal woodcut showing a man seated in the street mending a chair, watched by his wife, with text below explaining his cry and his trade, and noting that "the man has seated himself on the ground, in the mode of Turkey, which of all countries is one of the most unfriendly to the chair maker and the hatter." Inside left flap and center page printed with two alphabets in upper and lower case and in roman and italic style. Inside right flap printed with two woodcuts, one of a cat with caption reading "This is the Cat, that kill’s the Rat, that eat the Malt, that lay in the House that Jack built." The second woodcut represents the Ark with caption reading "This is the Ark, That did swim o'er the flood, Till the dove did em-bark, With the leaf or the bud." Small inked name and date at corner of inside first page. A very fine battledore in mint state. $340.00
13. [BATTLEDORE]. The "Prince Arthur" Battledore. Eastwood (England): G. R. Barber, n.d. (circa 1820). 12mo., 2pp + 1 flap. Pictorial green exterior. The left internal flap is printed with an Evening Prayer, the central panel is printed with an upper and lower case alphabet. The right panel printed with Irregular alphabets, phonic syllables and phrases. The external flap is printed with the title and a small engraved vignette of a bird of paradise, and the price of One Penny. The two external pages are printed with four oval wood engravings representing " A Chinese Junk of War," "Fort at Cawnpore," "Fort Cwalior," "Destruction of the Chinese Fleet June 1817." All wood engravings enclosed on a decorative printer device. A near mint copy of an uncommon Battledore. $250.00
14. BIBLE STORIES and Pictures, from the Old and New Testament. New Haven: S. Babcock, n.d. (circa 1830). 24mo., 16pp. Original pictorial paper wrappers. Title page with large engraved vignette and caption reading "The Crucifixion of Christ." The text is composed of seven stories, each one adorned with half page wood engraving. Upper wrapper with title and an octagonal vignette with caption reading "Lazarus raised to life" all enclosed in a decorative printer's device. Imprint on cover reads "New Haven. Sydney Babcock" Lower wrapper with publisher's advertisement. Dated inked dedication at verso of upper wrapper. A fine copy. $175.00
15. [BIBLE]. [Mattsperger, (Melchior)]. Die Geitstliche Herzens-Einbildungen inn Zweihundert und Fünfzig Biblishen Figur-Sprüchen vorgefstellet. Erster Theil. Augsburg: Johann Christian Leopold, n.d. (circa 1720). Oblong folio, (xii) + 83 +(1) +(1) + (vii) + 83 + (1) +(1). Two volumes in one. Original heavily decorative embossed vellum on board covers, four raised bands on spine, red edges. The 166 superb full page copper engravings , three to a page with engraved caption and numeration for a total of 498 subjects, plus one full page elaborate pictorial and decorative engraving half title with description of text on each volume and one full page engraved rebus at end of text, are by Hans Georg Bodenehr. All printed on water marked hand made paper. Each volume contains a description of each plate printed in red and black gothic style type. At end of second volume is added an additional full page copper engraving rebus and an extra page description in rebus key. This work, first published in 1684-1692, was the model for the later series of Bibles in rebus form, meant to make religious instruction more attractive to children. Light marginal soiling, last three leaves of volume two partly creased. Faded penciled scribble inside lower cover. Gatherings separated from spine, but held strongly with original sewn binding. A very rare copy of the first Hieroglyphic Bible for children and one of the finest engraved works and of the height printer's art. $2,200.00
16. THE BOOK OF GAMES; or, a History on Juvenile Sports practiced at the Kingston Academy. Illustrated with twenty-four copperplates. New-York, Printed and Published by George Long, no. 71 Pearl-Street,1822. Brown marbled paper on board, brown leather spine with trace of gilt title and fillets. The text, in 17 chapters, is preceded by a two-page list of contents and describes 24 games, among which are Hockey, Leaping, Flying a Kite, Archery, Cricket, Bathing, Rocking Horse, Football, etc. Each sport, with the description and instruction for playing presented in a dialog form, is adorned with a full page copper engraving and title of the game, printed on one side of leaf only. In the chapter about bathing, Dr. Franklin is quoted as saying that to be persuaded that you can swim, is almost all that is necessary to be able to do it. Scattered foxing. Spine rubbed A rare American edition of an English work. Rosenbach 435 (Philadelphia edition). $450.00
17. THE BRITISH CHAMPION; or, Honour Rewarded. Containing, I. The History of St. George and the Dragon. II. The Story of Miss Friendly and the Merchant. III. Rural Happiness. IV. The Fairy's Present; or, The History of Miss. K. Graceful. V. The pleasing Story of Master Want- thought. York: Wilson, Spence & Mawman. n.d. (circa 1795). 18mo., 95pp. Original dutch floral boards. Half page woodcut frontis with a quatrain. The text is adorned with 42 half page woodcuts of the finest quality, most attributed to Thomas Bewick. "An instructive and edifying Letter from a Father to his Son" and a poem, "The Pet," are included at the end. Head of one leaf with a flaw with partial loss of running title. Chip at lower spine. A wonderful little book and a very rare title in exceptional state. Hugo 4091. Osborne 863. $1,750.00
18. THE BRITISH HISTORY, briefly told; and a description of the Ancient Customs, Sports, and Pastimes, of the English. London: John Harris, n.d. (circa 1843). Printed by Samuel Bentley. Sq. 12mo., iv + 392 + 32pp. Griffith and Farran catalog. Decorative blue sand grained blind embossed cloth with large gilt vignette representing Henry V in armor riding an armored horse on upper cover. Gilt title on spine. Full page copper engraved frontis with caption reading "Ancient Briton." Large emblematic copper engraved vignette on title page. The text is adorned with 17 full page copper engravings, including Jousting, Mummings, Masques, Vigil of St. John, Hawking, etc. All engravings printed on heavier paper and on one side of leaf only, some with caption and imprint dated Sept. 3, 1832, others Dec. 1832. Numerous line engravings representing various kings and queens as half page head-pieces. New front endpaper and reinforced front hinges. A fascinating work in fine state. Moon 64. $200.00
19. BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress from this World to That which is to Come; Deliver'd under the Similitude of a Dream. In three Parts. Part I. The Manner of his Setting out; his dangerous Journey, and safe Arrival at the Desired Country. Part II. The Manner of the Setting out of Christina's Wife and Children; their dangerous Journey and safe Arrival at the Desired Country. Part III. The Several Difficulties and Dangers he met with, and the many Victories he obtained over the World, the Flesh and the Devil: Together with his happy Arrival at the Cœlestial City, and the Glory and Joy he found to his Eternal Comfort. By John Bunyan. The Thirtieth Edition, with the Addition of New copper-plate cuts. To which is added, The Life and Death of the Author. London: Sold by the Booksellers, 1758. 8vo., (1) +vi + 108+ (1) +100 + (1) +63 + (1) +16. Rebacked with full leather on boards, five raised bands and gilt title on spine. Full page copper engraved frontis, by Barlow, with engraved name of Bunyan. All copper plates are printed on one side of leaf only. Frontis and title foxed and waterstained, edges chipped, reinforced along fore-edge. First gathering and two of the plates in the text reinserted. Wormholes at upper corner of a few leaves, not affecting text. Fragile paper with foxing throughout. In all, a good copy of a rare edition. $290.00
20. [CALDECOTT, Randolph]. A Collection of 38 Post Cards from the Original Drawings by Randolph Caldecott. [London]: Published by F. Warne & Co., n.d. (circa 1900). 5 1/8" x 3 5/8". Boxed in a glossy paper on boards with pictorial colored label. An unusual and scarce collection of post cards, reproducing colored illustrations from various books by Caldecott with a few lines of text in a decorative frame. The groups are from the following titles: The Fox Jumps over the Parson's gate * Come Lasses and Lads * Ride a Cock-Horse to Banbury Cross * The Milkmaid * The Queen of Hearts * An Elegy on the death of a Mad Dog * Sing a Song for sixpence * John Gilpin * Bye, Baby Bunting * A Farmer went trotting upon his grey mare * The House that Jack Built * The Three Jovial Huntsmen * Hey Diddle Diddle. A charming collection in fine state. $320.00
21. [CATCHPENNY (Trades)]. A German printed flat page, 390mm. (15 3/8") x 315mm.(12 1/2"), with four large lithographs representing four trades or professions, printed in black on terracotta background. No date, town or printer name (circa 1875). The four beautiful images, 148mm x 120mm, (5 3/4") x ( 4 3/4") each enclosed in a double ruler frame and with title and four line text in verse in German, are: Der Sattler (The Saddle maker), Der Tischler (The Carpenter), Der Maurer (The Mason), Der Klempner (The Tinsmith). Trimming and folding marks are present at center of leaf. At a corner of page is printed one line that reads: Neu Ruppunbei Oehmigke & Riemschneider (possibly the publisher), and opposite corner No.4772. Minimal rubbing and light black offset beneath two images. One chipped corner restored. A very fine copy in unfolded state. $225.00
22. [CATCHPENNY]. Overleggen is het al. Glenisson en Van Genechten, n.d. (circa 1850). Folio, 39 x 32 cm. Printed on hand made paper on one side of leaf only. The illustrations consist of eight quaint rectangular woodcuts, four to a column, stencil colored red, yellow and blue with one line caption in Dutch beneath each. This catchpenny sheet features a lesson in physics, showing the principle of the lever combined with the use of the fulcrum. Each picture is enclosed in a double ruled frame. Some reinforcement on reverse side along previous folds. A fine copy. $120.00
23. [CHAPBOOK]. Bunker Hill Songster. Containing National and Patriotic Songs. As sung by the Principal Vocalists. New-York: Murphy, Printer and Publisher, n.d. (circa 1880). 16mo., 34pp. + 1p. adv. on lower wrapper. Pictorial printed yellow paper wrappers. A full page wood engraved frontis representing two sailors on a man of war cannon deck. The text is composed of 32 songs written by various people. Some of the song titles are: Oh! Spare the Glorious Eagle, The Cottage near Rochelle, The Irish Harper and his Dog, The Star of Columbia, Oh! Bless dat Lubly Yallar Gal, Ho! Share my Cottage Gentle Maid, The Green Mountain Boys, Annie O'Glengyle, Lost Rosabel, Flow Gently, Sweet Afton, etc. Six small engraved vignettes, head- and tail-pieces. The upper wrapper is printed with title and two amusing characters representing jolly sailors, one of them with a peg leg. A scarce tile in fine state. $100.00
24. [CHAPBOOK]. The Children in the Wood. An Historical Ballad; and the Story of Farmer Wilkins. Banbury: J. G. Rusher, n.d. ( circa 1825). 16mo., 16pp. + (2pp) list inside wrappers. Original pictorial paper self-wrappers, untrimmed. publisher list on verso of upper wrapper. Two small wood engravings with short poem on recto of frontis. Full page octagonal wood engraved frontis with two line caption, and titled Rusher's Edition. The text of this edition is in verse, and adorned with six 1/3 page wood engravings. Upper wrapper with a large vignette of a bird and lower wrapper with a cut of men in a forest and two line caption. Some darkening at edges. A near fine copy. Gumuchian 1576 $175.00
25. [CHAPBOOK]. The Child's Cabinet of Beasts and Birds. Northampton (Mass): John Metcalf, 1840. 32mo., 22 + (2)pp. Original pictorial blue paper wrappers. Woodcut image of a rooster enclosed with title in a decorative printer device on upper wrapper, full page engraving of a large tree on lower wrapper. A large woodcut of a hyena on title page. 41 charming woodcuts of various size adorn the rhymed text describing the characteristic qualities of various animals ("The Dog will come when he is call'd,/ The Cat will walk away,/ The Monkey's cheek is very bald,/ The goat is fond of play." Roman and italic alphabets and numerals. Small inked signature on front endpaper. Light foxing on some leaves and corners. In all a rare and well illustrated American chapbook. $325.00
26. [CHAPBOOK]. A Collection of five Kendrew Chapbooks. York: J. Kendrew, n.d. (circa 1820). 16mo., 30-31pp. Printed stiff paper wrappers in various colors, with publisher list on lower wrappers. Cased in a modern acid free stiff paper case, with front and spine labels. The titles are: 1 - Mrs. Lovechild's Golden Present, for all Good Little Boys and Girls. Decorated with wood cuts. Full page frontis with verse beneath. The text, in the form of a primer, features an alphabet, with each letter illustrated with a fine quaint woodcut, syllabaries, the Lord's prayer and one short story. 2 - The History of Whittington and his Cat; How from a poor Country Boy, destitute of Parents or Relations, He attained great riches, and was promoted to the high honorable dignity of Lord Mayor of London. Full page woodcut frontis with caption. The text is adorned with nine half page woodcuts of the finest quality. A page of reflection and a short poem close the text. 3 - The History of Tommy and Harry. Embellished with engravings. Full page engraved frontis, vignette on title page. The text is adorned with five half page woodcuts. An alphabet printed inside lower wrapper. 4 - The History of Giles Gingerbread, a Little Boy. who lived upon Learning. By Tom Trip. Embellished with woodcuts. Half page cut with caption verse, by the title "Tom Trip, to his Companions." The text is adorned with 10 superb half page woodcuts. A poem by the title "The Boy, Who Knew Nothing" and a hymn "Praise for the Gospel" conclude the text. 5 - Jack Jingle, and Sucky Shingle. Original pictorial buff self-wrapper. An eight line verse beneath each of the 15 half page woodcuts, most charming in their primitive style. A very fine collection of chapbooks with beautiful cuts. Osborne 98, 260, 314, 721. Gumuchian. $420.00
27. [CHAPBOOK]. A Collection of Scottish Ballads in six chapbooks. Printed on provincial paper. The titles are: 1- Lovely Jean. To which are added, The Bush aboon Traquair. The Lass in yon town. The Pitcher, The Death of Wolfe. Stirling: M. Randall, 1820. 12mo. 8pp. Self-wrapper. Woodcut vignette on front wrapper representing a dog walking across grass. 2- The Hallow Fair; to which are added, Queen Mary's Lamentation, The Contented Lover, Ungrateful Nanny, Homeward Bound. Stirling: Printed by W. Macnie, 1826. Woodcut vignette on front wrapper representing a family dressed in cloaks, singing with papers in their hands. 3 - Bruce's Address. To which is added, My Love is like e red, red rose, The Ploughman, Robin Adair, Away with this sadness. Highland Whisky. Woodcut vignette on front wrapper of a group of ladies and gentlemen around a table, one of the men embracing a woman. Glasgow: R. Hutchison, 1823. * 4- Molly O' Rigge. Sit ye awhile and tipple a bit. The Delights of Wine. Caledonia! Native Land! The Arrior Bard. Beadle of the Parish. Woodcut vignette on front wrapper of a bearded man holding a sword. 5-The Ewie wi' the Crooked Horn; To which are added, She Lives in the Valley below, The Star of the East, The Mill, Mill, O, On Friendship. Glasgow: Printed for the Booksellers, 1823. Woodcut vignette on front wrapper of a bull in a country landscape. 6- Toddle Hame. The Bandy-legged Officer, What have we with day to do, Hae ye seen in the calm dewy morning. It was in and about the Martinmas time. Deserted by the waning Moon. Glasgow: Printed for the Booksellers, n.d. (circa 1823). Woodcut vignette on front wrapper representing a gentleman reaching for a banner with a motto, wrapped on a tree branch. Trace of previous binding along spines. Boxed on a modern tan acid-free handmade cardboard case. A lovely collection of historical Scottish ballads. $475.00
28. [CHAPBOOK]. A Collection of seven J. Marshall Chapbooks. The titles are: 1 - Divine Songs Attempted in easy Language for the use of Children, by I. Watts, D.D. London: J. Marshall and R. White. Bath: S. Hazard, n.d. (circa 1795). 12mo., 36pp. Wood engraved portrait of Watts on upper wrapper. 2 - The Two Wealthy Farmers; or, the History of Mr. Bragwell. Part II. London: J. Marshall and R. White. Bath: S. Hazard, n.d. (circa 1795). 12mo., 24pp. Half page woodcut on upper wrapper showing two gentleman seated at a table with glasses and a pipe. The text is in the form of a dialogue between Mr. Bragwell and Mr. Worthy. 3- The Way to Plenty: or, the second part of Tom White. London: J. Marshall and R. White. Bath: S. Hazard, n.d. (circa 1795). 12mo., 36pp. Half page woodcut on upper wrapper showing two gentlemen, their wives and a Vicar. 4 - The Hackney Coachman; or The Way to get a good Fare. To the tune of "I wish I was a Fisherman," &c. London: J. Marshall and R. White. Bath: S. Hazard, n.d. (circa 1795). 12mo., 8pp. Half page woodcut showing a Lady and a Coach in a city scene. The text is composed of 10 quatrains. 5 - An Account of the Conversion and Death of Poor Joseph. To which is added, The Dying Christian's Address to his Soul, by Alex. Pope. Newcastle: J. Marshall, n.d. (circa 1795). 12mo. 8pp. Half page woodcut of a dying man in bed in the company of a man of the church. 6 - A Garland of New Songs. Bess the Gawkie. Blythe was She. Yorkshireman in London. Pray Goody. Newcastle upon Tyne: J. Marshall, n.d. (circa 1795). 12mo. 8pp. Half page woodcut of a lady and a gentlemen sitting at a window. The text is composed of four songs in verse. 7 - A New History of a True Book In Verse. London: J. Marshall and R. White. Bath: S. Hazard, n.d. (circa 1795). 12mo., 12pp. Woodcut garland on upper wrapper. All printed on provincial paper with pictorial self-wrappers. Three titles are signed "Z," the pen name of Hannah More, and five are printed for the Cheap Repository. Cased in a handmade box of acid-free paper on board. A scarce group in fine state. Osborne 63, 918. Spinney 16a. Lily Library. $370.00
29. [CHAPBOOK]. The History of Tommy and Harry. Embellished with engravings. York: J. Kendrew, n.d. (circa 1815). 32mo., 1p. adv. on back cover. Decorative buff wrappers. Illustrated with a full page frontis, a vignette on title page plus six wood engravings on text. A roman and italic alphabet in upper and lower cases, plus numerals printed inside lower wrapper. Publisher list of penny books on lower wrapper. An almost mint copy. Gumuchian 1662. $170.00
30. [CHAPBOOK]. [Miniature]. The Little Keepsake: or Easy Lessons, in words of one syllable. New Haven: Sidney Babcock, n.d. (circa 1830). 24mo., 16pp + 1p. adv. on lower wrapper. Decorative green paper wrappers. Wood engraved vignette on title page plus five full page wood engravings in the text. One of the engravings represents a bad little girl run over by a carriage pulled by horse, and one engraving represents a group of boys playing cricket. Inked signature inside upper wrapper. The title wrapper is printed with a decorative printer device frame enclosing a title, imprint and a small decorative cut. Lower wrapper with books advertising enclosed in a decorative printer frame. Small spots at edges of first and last few leaves. A fine copy. $200.00
31. [CHAPBOOK]. A Short History of Birds & Beasts, for the Amusement and Instruction of Children. Adorned with Cuts. Wellington: F. Houlston and Son. n.d. (circa 1830). 24mo., 23pp. + 1p. adv. on back cover. Printed brown stiff paper wrappers. Frontis, pasted down on cover, features half page woodcut titled "The Lion," signed by [John] Lee, with four line verse beneath. Eleven animals described in verse and prose, each illustrated with a beautiful half page woodcut with double frame rulers, plus seven charming woodcut tail-pieces. A scarce title, beautifully illustrated, in mint condition. Gumuchian 1575 $200.00
32. [CHAPBOOK]. Simple Poems for Infant Minds. New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, n.d. (circa 1825). Second Series no.11. 16mo., 16pp. + 1p. adv. on lower wrap. Tan pictorial paper wrappers. Small wood engraved vignette on title page, full page frontis and four vignettes in text. Lower part of wrapper split. A good copy. $100.00
Return to Hobbyhorse Books Home Page