Catalog 55 Spring 2010




Section Four

91.  [KENDALL, Edward Augustus].  Keeper's Travels in Search of His Master.  Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1808.  Printed by Lydia R. Bailey. 12mo., 87pp.  Original buff paper on boards.  Dedication to William Webb Kendall, the little son of the author, dated 1798.  An American edition of a charming story of a resourceful dog in twenty five chapters, first printed by Newbery in 1798.  In this edition frontis is not present.  Uniformly lightly brown.  Damp spot at lower portion of boards, hair crack at spine and shelf wear at edges.   In all a very good copy.  A variant of Rosenbach 370.       $100.00

92.   KENTISH, Mrs.  The Two Friends; or, The Dying Fawn; a tale, exemplifying the disastrous consequences which invariably result from thoughtlessness and versatility.  By Mrs. Kentish, author of the Conversations between Henrietta and her Mamma, &c. &c.   Embellished with nine elegantly coloured engravings.  London:  Dean & Munday, n.d. (circa 1860).  12mo., 26pp. + 1p. adv on back wrapper.  Decorative maroon stiff wrappers.  Full page frontis plus eight charming wood engravings, two per page, all hand colored, in a somewhat crude style, and printed on one side of leaf only.  A line of text is printed under each cut.  Inked name on front endpaper.  Wrappers spotted, rubbed along edges and chipping on spine.  Occasional internal foxing and light spotting.  Upper corner of frontis with small chip.  A good copy of a scarce title.     $270.00

93.  [LACROIX, Paul].  Petit Buffon Illustré.  Histoire Naturelle des Quadrupèdes, des Osieux, des Reptiles, des Poisson et des Insects, extraite des grands ouvrages de Buffon (George-Louis Leclerc), Lacépède et Olivier.  Par le Bibliophile Jacob. (4 volumes).  Paris:  Didier, 1841, .  Square12mo., 223 + 2-257 + (2)- 291 + (2)-268 + (2).  Original 3/4 leather with gilt title on red label, gilt numerals on black label, and gilt fillets.  Marbled dark brown paper on boards.  Each volume includes a full-page wood engraved half title, preceding the typographical title page, with title engraved on a large stone, surrounded by various animals  and plants.  The text is illustrated with 64 pages of superb hand colored copper engravings, with captions, including frontis.  All plates are printed on heavier paper and on one side of leaf only.  The four volumes are enclosed in a modern red marbled-paper case.  A very rare set in almost mint state.  Gumuchian 3551     $1,350.00

94.  LE PRINCE DE BEAUMONT, [Jeanne Marie].  Histoire du Prince Chéri.  Conte. par Mme Leprince de Beaumont.  Epinal: Pellerin et Cie. n.d. (circa 1850). 16mo., 32pp. pictorial buff paper wrappers.  18 full page engravings of very fine quality, including frontis and wrappers.  Frontis and last engraving printed inside wrappers.  Upper wrapper with title "Le Prince Chéri, Conte" and engraving representing a king with a rabbit in his arms, enclosed in a decorative printer's device frame.  Lower wrapper decorated with a repeated inside engraving.  A very good copy.  Gumuchian 3764.     $170.00

95.  LESSONS IN PROSE, and Tales in Verse.  Embellished with upwards of thirty engravings.  London: Hodgson & Co., n.d. (circa 1820).  12mo., (4) + 36pp.  Pictorial stiff buff paper wrappers.  Upper cover with title and engraved vignette representing a bull, all enclosed in a decorative printer's device.  Lower wrapper with a publisher's list.  Full page octagonal wood engraving frontis with two lines of text reading "Learn these Lessons well, and then/ You'll bid fair to be great men."  Small vignette on title page. The text is composed of nine tales in verse and 20 pages of lessons in prose and is adorned with 32 wood engravings of various sizes, some in the style of John Lee.  Very light foxing throughout.  Housed in an elegant custom made folder cased in a slipcase with 3/4 red leather back, five raised bands and gilt fillets and title on spine.  A very good copy of a rare title.     $475.00

96.  LOVECHILD, Solomon.  Sketches of Little Boys:  The Well-Behaved Little Boy, The Covetous, The Dilatory, The Exact, The Attentive, The Inattentive. The Quarrelsome, and, The Good Little Boy.  By Solomon Lovechild.  Author of  "Sketches of Little Girls."  Sixth Edition, with Seven Coloured Engravings.  London:  Dean and Co., n.d. (circa 1848).  Sq, 12mo., vii + 56 + ii + 4p. book list.  Decorative tooled burgundy cloth on boards, gilt title on upper cover.  A three page Introduction precedes the text of eight short moralistic stories, with two pages of Farewell added at end.  The text is adorned with seven full page hand colored wood engravings in full page, enclosed in pictorial decorative frames representing various children's games, and tail-pieces.  All plate printed on one side of leaf only.   Solomon Lovechild was a pseudonym of Lady Ellenor Fenn.  A very fine copy.  Osborne 907 (fifth edition).     $320.00

97.  MAVOR, William.  A Father's Gift to his Children:  Consisting of Original Essays, Tales, Fables, Reflections, &c.  A New Edition, Revised.  By William Mavor, LL.D.  Rector of Bladon with Woodstock, Oxon; Vicar of Hurley, Berks; Chaplain to the Earl of Moira, &c.  Two Volumes.  London:  Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1814.  8vo., xii, 314 - xiv, 318pp.   Full calf speckled leather on boards, gilt decorations and titles on spines.  First volume with a full page copper engraved frontis by Cook after Corbould and dedication dated Nov. 30, l804, to the Countess of Loudon & Moira.  Second volume, dedicated to the Marchioness of Blandford, with a full page copper engraved frontis by Saunders after (Thomas)Kirk.  Both plates dated July 20,1814.   Cover scuffed, labels and spines chipped at crown and foot.  Internally in a fine state.      $420.00

98.  [METAMORPHOSES].  Petit Metamorphoses -  Kleine Metamorphoses  - Little Metamorphoses.  No publisher, no date.  A reprint of a French edition (circa 1930).   A set of 20 images of women in various costumes, each sectioned in three parts, head, torso, and legs, engraved and printed in full color lithography.  Contained in a 115 x 65 x 17mm. (4 x 2 3/4 x 1/2 in.) box of blue paper boards with three compartments.  Full color lithographic title label, in three languages, enclosed in a floral garland with four pictures of costumed women at corners.  By mixing and matching the cards you can create many different images of amusing characters.  A very good  copy.     $175.00

99.  [MINIATURE].  The Little History of England.  Philadelphia:  Loomis and Peck.  New Haven: Durrie and Peck, 1845.  80mm.  x 65mm., 31/4" x 2 1/2",  vi +192pp.  Stereotyped by B. M. Dusenbery, printed by Kay & Brother.  Pictorial  light blue cloth on boards.  Upper cover with a gilt vignette, title and decorative motif along spine.  Gilt edges, brown endpapers.  Vignette on frontis and title page.  A three page preface precedes the text which is adorned with 46 full-page engravings printed on one side of leaf only.  Last page with a publisher's book list.  Pencilled signature on front speckled fly-leaf.  Spine lightly sunnied, corner of front cover lightly rubbed.  First few pages spotted along fold.  In all a very good copy.      $175.00

100.  [MINIATURE].  The Picture Alphabet, or A.B..C, in Rhyme.  New Haven:  S. Babcock,  n.d. (circa 1835),  1 7/8 x  2 7/8" (4.8 x 7 cm), pictorial green paper wrappers.  Upper wrapper with an image of an antelope, lower wrapper printed with a publisher advertisement.   8pp.  Title page with a wood engraving of  a violin.  Ten half-page octagonal wood engravings illustrate the alphabet with text in rhyme.  (K For Miss Kitty,/born in Kent,/Her other name is Knight./ L For those very wicked Lads/who in cruelty delight.)  Inked name of previous  owner on verso of upper wrap.  A very well illustrated, charming and rare miniature in mint state.     $320.00

101.  [MINIATURE].  Pretty Rhymes about Birds and Animals, for Little Boys and Girls.  New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, n.d (circa 1835).  24mo., 8pp.  Original wrappers, upper cover with the title headed First-Series,-No. 3.  Lower cover publisher list.  Decorative engraved vignette on title page.  Full page engraved frontis signed Pease.  The text is adorned with four charming half page wood engravings, signed.  The rhymes include: "1, 2, 3, 4, 5,/ I caught a hare alive; /6, 7, 8, 9, 10,/ I let him go again," " I have a little pony, /His name was Ivory BIack,/ I lent him to a Lady, /To ride a mile and Back",  etc.  Brown spots at cover and edges of few leaves.  In all, a good copy.  Rosenbach 807.     $75.00

102.  [MINIATURE].  Ten Italian children’s miniature books, bound in one.  Firenze:  Dante;  Siena:  Lupa, 1827.  9cm. x 6.5 cm. (3 3/4' x2 34"), 24 + 25 + 25 + 19 + 16 + 28 + 39 +23 + 14 + 25.  All presumably first edition in Italian, and all except  one translated from the English, as stated on title pages.  Olive calf leather on boards, blind decorative frame  and gilt fillets at covers.  Elaborate decorative gilt spine with gilt title on red label.  Edges of covers gilt, marbled endpapers and page edges. The titles are:  1 -Anna o la Farfalla  (Anna or the Butterfly), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Firenze. 2 - Storia Naturale delle Api e della Tignola (Natural History of the Bees and of the Moth ), Traduzione dall'Inlgese, Siena.  3 - Storia Naturale dell'Aquila e dell'Avoltojo (Natural History of the Eagle and the Vulture), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  4 -Storia Naturale dello Struzzo  e della Cicogna (Natural History of the Ostrich and of the Stork), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  5 - La Cocciniglia" (The Cochinel), Traduzione dal Francese, Siena.  6 - Il Raggio Solare (The Solar Ray), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  7 - Il Premio"(The Prize), Traduzione dall'Inglese.  One page dedication to Giacomo Hillyar Capitano della Marina Englese, Siena.  8 - La Bacca Rossa (The Red Berry), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  9 - Il Battello Racconto Storico (The Boat, Historical story), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  10 - Lo Spazzacammino (The Chimney-sweep), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  Some pencilled notes at title pages.  Engraved armorial label of David P. Thompson pasted down inside uppper cover.  Inked dated dedication on recto of flyleaf.  A very rare find in excellent state.      $450.00

103.  [MINIATURE].  Williams, C(harles).  The Zoological Gardens, Regent's Park.  By C. Williams.  London:  C. Tilt, n.d.(circa 1838). 78 x 64mm. (3" x 2 1/2"),191 + 1p. list. Blind tooled green cloth on boards.  Gilt title, enclosed in a decorative frame on upper cover, repeated gilt title and floral decorations and rosettes  on spine.  Gilt edges. Full page engraving representing a lion on frontis.  Small vignette of a goat on title page.  47 different animals are described in the text, each one illustrated with a full page engraving and title beneath.  First  signature lightly sprung.  Else a fine copy of a scarce work. Bondy p.67.  Welsh 7173.  Osborne 216.      $325.00

104.  THE MORNING WALK, with other stories for Girls and Boys.  Embellished with cuts.  Providence:  Geo. P. Daniels, 1843.  12mo., 24pp. + 1p. adv. on lower wrapper.  Yellow pictorial wrappers.  Large wood engraving vignette on upper cover, full page frontis, half page cut on title page plus eight cuts in the text.  Inked dedication on front endpaper.  Small spot at top corner on few pages.  Minor spotting at corners of wrappers.  Repaired cut on upper wrapper.  A good copy.      $120.00

105.  [MOTHER GOOSE].  Mother Goose.  New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1907.  4to., 4 leaves.  Pictorial chromolithograph paper wrappers.  From the Home Series.  A collection of Mother Goose nursery rhymes, illustrated with 4 full page chromolithographs, plus six black and white line drawing vignettes.  The title of the color illustrations are: Rub-a-dub-dub, three men in a tub - There was a man in our town - Old Mother Hubbard - Peter, Peter, pumpkin eater.   Upper wrapper illustrated with an old lady distributing hot cross buns to a group of children.  Light rubbing at spine, and small scuff at one corner.  A very good copy.     $125.00

106.  [MOTHER GOOSE].  The Mother Goose Book.  New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1907.  Folio, 4 leaves, full color pictorial paper wrappers.  From the Fireside Series.  This small collection of rhymes is adorned with four superb full page chromolithographs plus various vignettes and typography printed in brown ink.  Upper cover in full color with designed title represents Mother Goose at a table serving a roast bird.  Lower wrapper olive green with linen pattern.  Lightly rubbed along spine, small chip at lower edge of lower wrapper.  In all a very good copy.         $100.00

107.  [MOTHER GOOSE].  The Original Mother Goose's Melody.   As first issued by John Newbery, of London, about A.D., 1760.  Reproduced in fac-simile from the edition as reprinted by Isaiah Thomas, of Worcester, Mass. about A.D., 1785, with introductory notes by William H. Whitmore.  Albany:  Joel Munsell's Sons, 1889.   Detroit: Reissued by Singing Tree Press, Book Tower, 1969.  8vo. red linen on cloth, black title on spine.  Negligible wear.  An excellent copy of this facsimile edition.     $50.00

108.  O'HARA, Kane.  Tom Thumb; a Burletta, altered from Henry Fielding, by Kane O'Hara. With designs by George Cruikshank.  London:  Joseph Thomas, and Simpkin and Marshall, 1837.  12mo., 34+2pp list. Marbled brown paper on boards, leather spine with gilt title.  A comical play (burletta) in two acts and seven scenes illustrated with a full page wood engraving frontis, vignette on title page, five full page engravings printed on one side of leaf only, plus a tail-piece, all by Cruikshank.  Spine lightly chipped at foot, minor rubbing at edges, first 8 leaves with small stain at outer margin not interfering with text.  A very good copy.       $150.00

109. THE PARENTAL INSTRUCTOR;  or, A Father's Present To his Children.  Embellished with Wood Engravings.  Edinburgh:  Oliver and Boyd:  Sold also by G. and W. B. Whittaker, London; and W. Turnbull, Glasgow, n.d. (circa 1820).  12mo., 84pp.  Original marbled paper on boards, green morocco spine with gilt fillets.  Full page wood engraved frontis with the title "The Little Basket-Maker" and caption beneath.  Large vignette on title page signed Austin.  The text is composed of 17 short stories, preceded by an introductory story, and is adorned with 16 half page wood engravings of very fine execution.  The first engraving is signed "N."  Restored small chip at lower inner corner of frontis.  Light foxing at endpapers and along edges of frontis.  Shelf wear at edges.  A fine copy with stunning engravings.  Osborne 286.     $375.00

110.  PAUL PRY.  No publisher, no date (British, circa 1825).  12mo., 16pp.  Plain blue paper on boards.  The funny, tragic adventures of Paul Pry, the famous character created by actor John Liston in John Poole's early 19th century farce.  Pry is constantly meeting with disaster as he pries into other people's affairs, until one day, peeping through a keyhole at the squire, his lover and his rival, Mr. Pry is stabbed in the nose and, afraid of dying, decides to become a night watchman.  The text, in verse, is adorned with eight half page hand colored wood engravings.  Rebound and reinforced along inner hinges with new endpapers, trace of hand stitching along fold.  Repaired tear at beginning of text, small nick at lower corner of first page.  Thumb marks and light soiling at edges of leaves.  From the collection of Marjorie Moon, with her hand colored  Ex Libris label inside upper cover.  A very good copy of an unusual title.        $225.00

111.  PEACOCK, Lucy.  Ambrose and  Eleanor; or, The Adventures of two children deserted on an uninhabited island.  Translated from the French, with alterations, adapting it to the perusal of youth. By Lucy Peacock, author of The Visit for a Week, &c.  The Third Edition.  London:  J. Johnson and J. Harris et al, 1807.  12mo., 292pp.  This is an abridged translation of the French story of Fanfan and Lolotte.  Professionally rebacked, with gilt title on black label on spine, and original leather on boards.  Light rubbing at corners of covers.  A scarce title in very good state.  Moon 607.  Gumuchian 4394.  Grant Collection 2546.     $300.00

112.  [PERRAULT, Charles].  Blue Beard. Embellished with neat Engravings on Wood.  Cooperstown:  H. and E. Phinney, 1839.  18mo., 31pp.  Original pictorial buff paper wrappers. Half title reads "Popular Story of Blue Bird."  Frontispiece with a full page wood engraving with caption printed on verso of half title.  Title page with half page wood engraving.  A roman and italic alphabet in upper and lower cases with numerals and punctuation marks is printed on verso of title page.  The text is adorned with eleven very fine half page wood engravings by John H. Hall.  Four of the engravings are signed, one with "H," the others with "JH."   The frontis represents Blue Beard raising his scimitar to cut off the head of a kneeling Fatima.  The title page engraving shows Blue Beard raging at a crying Fatima.  Upper cover with a repeat of one of text engravings showing Blue Beard giving Fatima the keys to the castle.  Lower cover printed with two woodcuts, one representing a reading boy, the other a lady baking a pie. Corner of lower wrapper chipped.  Edges of six leaves spotted.  In all a good copy.  Hamilton  1689(2)      $300.00

113.  PERRAULT, Ch(arles).  Contes des Fées en prose et en vers par Ch. Perrault, de l'Academie Française.  Paris:  Guillaume et C.ie, 1828.  12mo., iv + 246pp. +(1). Full light brown marbled leather, gilt title on brown label and gilt decorations on spine.  Gilt edges of covers, marbled edges  Green marbled endpapers.  Full page copper engraved frontis showing a girl offering water to a seated woman, titled "Les Fées" at top with two line caption at bottom reading "Elle  puisa de l'eau et la lui présenta soulenant  toujours la cruche."   Engraved title page with an unusually fine 1/3 page engraved image of Perrault.  The collection, in French, begins with a life of  Perrault and comprises ten tales in prose and three in verse.  Each of the tales in prose concludes with a  moral in verse and is adorned with a full page copper engraving, printed on one side of leaf only.  Some of the tales included are: "La Barbe Bleue," "Cendrillon," "Le Petit Poucet," "Peau d'Ane," etc.  Minor ink spots at three pages, one corner of a page professionally restored.   A fine copy of a desirable work with extraordinary plates.     $475.00

114.  PICTURES AND STORIES OF BIRDS.  New York:  McLoughlin Bros., 1902.  Large 4to,  6 leaves.  Pictorial chromolithograph stiff paper wrappers.  The text describes eight species of birds illustrated with black and white wood engraved vignettes, plus six of them, not described, beautifully illustrated in full page and full color chromolithographs.   The colored one are:  The Rooster, The Goose, The Duck, The Turkey, The Guinea Fowl, The Pigeons, the last one repeated on upper wrapper.  Lower wrapper printed with decorative floral pattern.  First and last pages of text printed on the inner side of wrappers.  Light rubbing at spine.  A fine copy of a beautiful work.     $200.00\

115.  [PLUCHE, Noël Antoine].  Spectacle de la Nature; or Nature Display'd.  Being Discourses on such Particulars of Natural History As were thought most proper to Excite the Curiosity, and Form the Minds of Youth.  Illustrated with copper plates.  Translated from the original French. by Mr. Humphreys.  The fourth edition, corrected.  London:  J. and J. Pemberton, R. Francklin, and G. Davis, 1739.  Four Volumes.  8vo.  Volume 1- xvii+323pp. + 13p. index. Vol. II - viii+4p. publisher +312pp.  Volume III - xviii explanation of the cuts of the Third  volume +366pp.  Volume IV - 368pp. + 2p. Letter from the Prior to the Chevalier.  Full leather on boards, gilt fillets on faces of covers, six compartment spine with gilt numbers and fillets.  Each volume with a full page copper engraved frontis with engraved caption  First volume dedicated to the Duke of Cumberland.  Second volume dedicated to Dr. Pellet, president of the College of Physicians.  The fourth volume is dedicated to Sir Hans Sloan.  The volumes are illustrated with more than 100 superb copper engravings, most of them in three foldings on  handmade water marked heavier paper. The word Lancaster is stamped at lower edge of each title page. Inked and dated signature at top edge of dedications pages.  A beautiful set in near mint state with spectacular engravings.  Osborne 211.     $850.00

116,.  POMEY, [François  Antoine].   The Pantheon; Representing the Fabulous Histories of the Heathen Gods, and most Illustrious Heroes; in a Short, Plain, and Familiar Method, by Way of Dialogue.  Written by Fra. Pomey, of the Society of Jesus, Author of the French and Latin Dictionary; for the Use of the Dauphin.  The Fifth Edition: Wherein the whole Translation is revis'd, and much amended, and the Work is illustrated and adorned with elegant Copper-Cuts of the several Deities, &c. For the Use of Schools.  London:  Charles Harper 1709.  8vo. (6) + 410 + 10pp. index.  Full leather on boards, with blind decorative stamping along folds of covers,  five raised bands and gilt title on label on spine.  Full page copper engraved frontis depicting the Pantheon built by Agrippa in Rome, with engraved caption and imprint dated 1694.  The text is adorned with 16 full page copper engravings representing the various gods, and printed on one side of leaf only.  Inked note inside upper cover.  Tiny mended chip at lower edge of frontis and along front edge.  Traces of red sealing wax inside covers.  Spine lightly worn.  A very good copy of a rare work.      $300.00

117.  [PRIMER].  The American Primer; or, an easy introduction to Spelling and Reading.  Fourth Improved Edition.  Philadelphia:  Printed and Sold by Mathew Carey, 1813.  12mo., 36pp. Original pictorial stiff paper wrappers.  Upper wrapper with 1/3 page quaint oval woodcut of two children walking on a road.  Lower wrapper with five alphabets.  Title page adorned with  a 1/3 page oval woodcut of a winged angel killing a dragon.  The text is composed of various alphabets. syllabaries and lessons of one, two, and three syllables, lesson about the  creation of the world, plus reading lessons on various subjects.  The last reading lesson, titled "Fable of the Two Dogs," tells of a good dog and a bad dog, both of whom are torn limb from limb.    Each page is adorned with a beautiful 1/3 page oval woodcut. Reinforced spine. In near mint state.   Rosenbach 468.  American Imprints 27716.  Heartman 24.     $300.00

118.  [PRIMER].  A Collection of five Twentieth Century Italian Instructional Primers.  The titles are:   * 1- BENCIVENNI, Maria.  Impariamo a Leggere!  Nuovissimo Sillabario figurato per l'insegnamento contemporaneo della lettura e della scrittura.  Firenze:  Adriano Salani, [1935, c.1914].  Large 8vo., 48pp.  Pictorial paper wrappers.  The text, in the style of a primer, is composed of alphabets in various typographical fonts, syillabaries, short entertaining stories about geography, history, the seasons, the family, etc.  The layout of each leaf is divided in various sections, some with  chromolithographs, others with black drawings and large alphabet letters.  All the illustrations and pages are keyed to each alphabet letter.  Upper wrapper with a large round illustration representing a mother teaching a little girl how to write.  The recto of lower wrapper is printed in full page with a portrait of "Elena di Savoia Regina d'Italia."  A charming  and very interesting Italian instructional book of the period at the start of the First World War.  Light chipping mended at edges of wrappers.  In all a fine copy. * 2- CAPPELLI,  Elisa.  Abbecedario per imparare a leggere e scrivere contemporaneamente.  Firenze:  Adriani Salani, (Firenze), n.d. (circa 1905).  8vo., 64pp. Pictorial paper self-wrappers.  The text, in the style of a primer, is composed of pictorial alphabets in upper and lower case, syllabaries, and various styles of calligraphy  examples.  Exercises of reading about animals and various games, all adorned with engraved vignettes relative to the subjects, one signed Bongini.  Upper wrapper printed with large oval engraving representing a mother teaching a child to write.  Rectos of wrappers printed in full page with engraving representing, on upper wrapper, King Vittorio Emanuale III and on lower wrapper full image of Elena di Savoia, Regina d'Italia.  Some browning at edges. *3- COGLITORE, G.(iuseppina).  Sillabario ad uso della Prima classe elementare maschile e femminile.  Libro approvato dalle Commissioni Scolastiche Provinciali.  Torino:  G. B. Paravia & C., n.d. (circa 1915).  8vo., 52pp., printed paper self-wrappers.  Decorative upper wrapper, publisher list on lower wrapper.  2pp. preface.  The text, in the style of a primer, is composed of alphabets with engraved vignettes, syllabaries, and various types of calligraphy in roman and italic styles.  A short descriptive story about the illustrations is printed at lower part of leaves.  The last four pages are printed with short stories of various subjects.  Browning along edges of leaves.  Reinforced spine.  A rare work. * 4 -LEONE, Giovanni.  Il Mondo e le sue Meraviglie.  Sussidiario di Scienze e Igiene per la IV classe.  Disegni di M. Marzari.  Venezia: Edizioni Sorteni, 1948.  8vo., 48pp.  Printed red and black paper wrappers.  The text is composed of 16 subjects, among which are Vertebrates, Birds, Plants, Fruits, Minerals, Physics, and The Human Body.  Each subject is illustrated with very fine wood engraved vignettes.  Light browning at edges of wrappers.  A very good and interesting work of post World War II instructional material.  * 5- RUBBI, Maria Pasini.  Incomincio a Contare. [Firenze]:  Case Ed. Marzocco, 1946: 8vo., 32pp., + 4 unbound stiff boards.  Pictorial stiff paper wrappers.  Illustrated by E. Nadiani.  The text is composed of various ways to teach mathematics, one page for each number from one to eleven, and illustrated with numerous geometrical and animal images.  In the preface, dedicated to teachers and parents, the author explains how to use this method.  The four cards are printed in blue on both sides, one side with large numbers, the other side with 28 compartments, each with large circles, domino style, each one with different value.  A very rare, interesting and unusual compendium in almost mint state, from the post World War II era.        $300.00

119.  [PRIMER].  M'Carty's American Primer.  Being a Selection of Words the most easy of pronunciation.  Intended to facilitate the Improvement of Children in Spelling.  Philadelphia:  M'Carty & Davis, stereotyped by J. Howe, n.d. (circa 1828).  12mo., 36pp.  Pictorial gray paper wrappers.  Upper wrapper printed with a large eagle woodcut, and questions for children on lower wrapper.  Large cut on title page representing three boys fishing and reading along a body of water.  The text is composed of alphabets, some with beautiful small woodcuts, syllabaries, and many superb woodcuts of animals and birds, many signed Gilbert, with descriptive text divided into syllables for easy reading.  Reinforced spine.   A fine copy.  Rosenbach  714.     $175.00

120.  [PRIMER].  The New England Primer, Improved; or an easy and pleasant guide to the art of reading.  Adorned with Cuts. Also, the Assembly of Divines' Catechism.  Norwich : Russell Hubbard,1816. 16mo., 71pp.  Original floral dutch paper wrappers.  A roman alphabet in upper and lower case pasted down on upper wrapper. The text is composed of various alphabets, some of them illustrated with many small quaint woodcuts, syllabaries, hymns, prayers.  A section is devoted to the burning of Mr. John Rogers. The last section is composed of a Dialogue between Christ, a Youth and the Devil,  and ends with the story of Adam and Eve.  Inked name and date on upper edge of title page.  Light foxing on title page, lower corners of wrapper bumped.  A very fine copy.  Heartman 223.     $550.00

121.  [PRIMER].  The New England Primer, improved;  or, an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading.  To which is added, The Assembly's Catechism.  Adorned with Cuts.  Boston:  Printed by James Loring.  Sold wholesale and retail at his Bookstore, No. 2, Cornhill, n.d. (circa 1820).  18mo., 32pp.  Drab gray paper on wood boards, leather spine.  First leaf (frontis) features a quaint rectangular woodcut with a double ruler frame and shows a boy and a girl praying.  Above are five lines from the Sermon on the Mount, and beneath a nine line quote by David to Solomon.  The text is composed of alphabets, syllabaries, and a pictorial alphabet with 24 small woodcuts in columns of six on each page. Two additional woodcuts, one of which represents the burning of Mr. John Rogers, are in the text.   A shorter Catechism is printed  at last part of the primer. First and last leaves pasted down on covers.  Minor foxing at few leaves.  Paper covering boards scuffed, particularly at edges.  A very good copy.  Heartman 343.  Rosenbach 531.     $275.00

122.  [PRIMER].  The New Primer, or, First Lessons for Children.  Newark, N.J.: Benjamin Olds, 1823.  Sq.16mo, 23pp.  Pictorial buff paper wrappers.  Upper cover printed with a large octagonal wood engraving representing a boy in the company of a large dog.  Lower wrapper printed with a large octagonal wood engraving of a girl with a cat and a dog in a kitchen with a fireplace.  A full page woodcut representing  a soldier on a horse playing a trumpet, with two line caption reading "The sprightly trooper on his prancing steed./Joins his company with eager speed."  Large octagonal wood engraving on title page of a boy chasing a butterfly in a country scene.  The text is composed of six pages of various alphabets in upper and lower case and numerals, plus other alphabets and numerals in Roman and italic style.  Twenty six charming woodcuts illustrating an animal for each alphabet letter, with syllabaries of one, two, and  three words beneath.  The last page pasted on wrapper is illustrated with a half page cut of a cow, with a description of the animal.  Minor paper flaw on lower edges of three leaves, chipped corner of lower wrapper. Inked and dated name at top edge of front endpaper.  A fine and rare New Jersey imprint.         $1,100.00

123.  [PRIMER].  The Royal Primer: or, The First Book for Children.  Adapted to their tender Capacities.  Authorized by His Majesty King George III.  To be used throughout His Majesty's Dominions.  Adorned with handsome engravings.  Dublin:  William Jones, 1818.   16mo., 96pp. Dark brown cloth on boards. Housed in an elegant silk burgundy custom made folder cased in a slipcase with 3/4 leather back, six raised bands with gilt fillets and title on spine. Large oval woodcut frontis of a boy and a girl at a table reading books.  Title page with royal crest with harp at center of shield flanked by a lion and unicorn, all enclosed in single line frame.  The three page introduction states that "this little Primer is purposely intended as a first Book for Children, and quite adapted to their tender Capacities.  It is printed on a large Type, which renders it plain and easy to the Sight..."  The introduction is followed by a roman capital alphabet, an alphabet in easy verse, alphabet in upper and lower case, a group of small letters nearly alike, vowels and double letters. Two page pictorial alphabet illustrated with superb small woodcuts.  The text continues with syllabaries, various lessons, and 22 "Portraits of Curious  Animals," each one adorned with a half page woodcut of very fine style plus text describing each animal, among which are The Lion, The Parrot, The Butterfly, The Salmon, etc.  Also a group of "Select Proverbs, in easy Verse," an "Alphabet of Moral Precept in Verse," and a concluding "Rules to be happy."  Dry seal of a library in Galway on front flyleaf.  Tender spine with some chipping.  A fine and very rare copy of an Irish imprint. Gumuchian  207     $1,300.00



Return to  Hobbyhorse Books Home Page