Catalog 54 Autumn 2009




Section Four

96.  [MERRIDEW, John].  The Noble and Renowned History of Guy Earl of Warwick.  Containing a full and true account of his many Famous and Valiant Actions, Remarkable and brave Exploits, and Noble and Renowned Victories.  Chiswick:  Printed by C. Whittingham for John Merridew, Warwick; Longman, Hurst et al., 1821.  Small 8vo.,(2) 146 + (2).  Full page wood engraved frontis representing the statue of Guy, in the Chapel at Guy's Cliff, by S. Williams, in the center of the statue a small  area with the initials MH.  Title page with a very fine large square  allegorical engraving signed T.  A one page editor's note precedes the text which is composed of 19 chapters.  The text concludes with "Their Epitaph," "An Old Song of the Valiant Deeds of chivalry Achieved by The Noble Knight Sir Guy or Warwick," and "a Poem in Praise of the Foregoing History," all in verse.  Original roan back with printed board, worn and chipped  spine.  Inked and dated signature on front endpaper.  One of the most complete texts, internally in very good state.   $250.00

97.  [MINIATURE].  A collection of 20 books about Birds.  Kenosha, Wis.:  Samuel Lowe, 1941.  Copyrighted by John H. Eggers.  6 leaves including pictorial paper self-wrappers, 70mm. x 55mm., (2.3/4"x2").  Cased in a decorative floral lilac box with ribbon.  The text of each book describes the bird on the title page, and is adorned with one double spread, three half page, and three full page illustrations, including cover, printed in four color letterpress process.  The titles are:  Ruby Throated Hummingbird, House Wren, Meadowlark, Bobolink, Barn Swallow, Chickadee, Scarlet Tanager, Flicker, Bob White, Bluebird, White-Breasted Nuthatch, Cardinal, Catbird, Baltimore Oriole, Blue Jay, Red-Winged Blackbird, Downy Woodpecker, Starling, Robin, Song Sparrow. Inked name at lower margin of one book. A fine set of a charming group for bird lovers. $220.00

98.  [MINIATURE].  The Little Sketch-Book; or useful objects Illustrated.  New York:  Kiggins & Kellogg, n.d. (circa 1835).  80mm.  x 50mm. (3 1/2" x 2").  First series, No 8 Original blue paper wrappers.  Engraved vignette of a hammer on title page repeated on cover.  Full page wood engraved  river view frontis, plus five half page engravings in text.  In mint state.  Rosenbach 807. $100.00

99.  [MINIATURE].  Pretty Rhymes about Birds and Animals, for Little Boys and Girls.  New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, n.d (circa 1835).  24mo., 8pp.  Original wrappers, upper cover with the title headed First-Series,-No. 3.  Lower cover publisher list.  Decorative engraved vignette on title page.  Full page engraved frontis signed Pease.  The text is adorned with four charming half page wood engravings, signed.  The rhymes include: "1, 2, 3, 4, 5,/ I caught a hare alive; /6, 7, 8, 9, 10,/ I let him go again," " I have a little pony, /His name was Ivory BIack,/ I lent him to a Lady, /To ride a mile and Back",  etc.  Brown spots at cover and edges of few leaves.  In all, a good copy.  Rosenbach 807. $100.00


100.  [MINIATURE].  Ten Italian children’s miniature books, bound in one.  Firenze:  Dante;  Siena:  Lupa, 1827.  9cm. x 6.5 cm. (3 3/4' x2 34"), 24 + 25 + 25 + 19 + 16 + 28 + 39 +23 + 14 + 25.  All presumably first edition in Italian, and all except  one translated from the English, as stated on title pages.  Olive calf leather on boards, blind decorative frame  and gilt fillets at covers.  Elaborate decorative gilt spine with gilt title on red label.  Edges of covers gilt, marbled endpapers and page edges. The titles are:  1 -Anna o la Farfalla  (Anna or the Butterfly), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Firenze. 2 - Storia Naturale delle Api e della Tignola (Natural History of the Bees and of the Moth ), Traduzione dall'Inlgese, Siena.  3 - Storia Naturale dell'Aquila e dell'Avoltojo (Natural History of the Eagle and the Vulture), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  4 -Storia Naturale dello Struzzo  e della Cicogna (Natural History of the Ostrich and of the Stork), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  5 - La Cocciniglia" (The Cochinel), Traduzione dal Francese, Siena.  6 - Il Raggio Solare (The Solar Ray), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  7 - Il Premio"(The Prize), Traduzione dall'Inglese, one page dedication to Giacomo Hillyar Capitano della Marina Englese, Siena.  8 - La Bacca Rossa (The Red Berry), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  9 - Il Battello Racconto Storico (The Boat, Historical story), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  10 - Lo Spazzacammino (The Chimney-sweep), Traduzione dall'Inglese, Siena.  Some pencilled notes at title pages.  Engraved armorial label of David P. Thompson pasted down inside upper cover.  Inked dated dedication on recto of flyleaf.  A very rare find in excellent state. $450.00

101.  MRS. LOVECHILD'S GOLDEN PRESENT, for all Good Little Boys and Girls.  Decorated with wood cuts.  York:  J. Kendrew, n.d. (circa 1815).  24mo., 31pp.+ 1p. books list on lower wrapper.  Original tan stiff paper wrappers.  Full page wood cut frontis representing children at school with a teacher reading to them, with six lines of text beneath the illustration.  The first part consists of a pictorial alphabet, minus the letters U and J,  illustrated with small woodcuts related to the text.  The second part of the text consists of a Roman and an Italic Alphabet, syllabaries and the Lord's Prayer.  The text concludes with a short story titled "The Virtue of a Rod; or, The History of a Naughty Boy."  Six small woodcuts adorn the text.  Frontis and last page pasted down on wrappers.  The cover title is framed by a printer's decorative device.  In mint state.  Osborne 721 $270.00

102.  NEPOTIS, Cornelii.  Vitæ Excellentium Imperatorum.  Editio Novissima.  Ad usum Juventutis adornata.  Venetiis:  Antonium Astolfi, 1798.  12mo. 156pp.  Limp cartonné binding.  The Latin text is composed of 2pp. description of ancient writers from Verona, 2pp. preface, 132pp. text, 7pp. index, 2pp. index eorum, 4pp.publisher's catalog book list (in Italian). Printed on handmade watermarked paper.  The writer describes, for the use of young children, the life of various ancient Kings and Emperors, among whom are: Miltiades, Lisander, Chabrias, Epanimondas, Hamilcar, Hannibal, etc.  Inside upper cover, inked and written in Italian: "Se questo libro da me si perdesse, e il mio nome da voi non si sapesse, senza barba io sono nato Battista Galvi son chiamato Galvi."  (If this book of mine gets lost, and you do not know my name, I was born Battista Galvi without a beard, and I am known as Galvi.)  Unreadable inscription on front endpaper.  Occasional spotting and very light foxing in the text.  Covers soiled and scribbled with words and numerals.  Trace of red sealing wax on verso of covers.  Expertly rebacked.  A rarely found Italian instructional book dedicated to youth. $250.00

103.  THE PARENTAL INSTRUCTOR;  or, A Father's Present To his Children.  Embellished with Wood Engravings.  Edinburgh:  Oliver and Boyd:  Sold also by G. and W. B. Whittaker, London; and W. Turnbull, Glasgow, n.d. (circa 1820).  12mo., 84pp.  Original marbled paper on boards, green morocco spine with gilt fillets.  Full page wood engraved frontis with the title "The Little Basket-Maker" and caption beneath.  Large vignette on title page signed Austin.  The text is composed of 17 short stories, preceded by an introductory story, and is adorned with 16 half page wood engravings of very fine execution.  The first engraving is signed "N."  Restored small chip at lower inner corner of frontis.  Light foxing at endpapers and along edges of frontis.  Shelf wear at edges.  A fine copy with stunning engravings.  Osborne 286. $370.00


104.  PAUL PRY.  No publisher, no date (British, circa 1825).  12mo., 16pp.  Plain blue paper on boards.  The funny, tragic adventures of Paul Pry, the famous character created by actor John Liston in John Poole's early 19th century farce.  Pry is constantly meeting with disaster as he pries into other people's affairs, until one day, peeping through a keyhole at the squire, his lover and his rival, Mr. Pry is stabbed in the nose and, afraid of dying, decides to become a night watchman.  The text, in verse, is adorned with eight half page hand colored wood engravings.  Rebound and reinforced along inner hinges with new endpapers, trace of hand stitching along fold.  Repaired tear at beginning of text, small nick at lower corner of first page.  Thumb marks and light soiling at edges of leaves.  From the collection of Marjorie Moon, with her hand colored  Ex Libris label inside upper cover.  A very good copy of an unusual title.   $250.00

105.  PEACOCK, Lucy.  Ambrose and  Eleanor; or, The Adventures of two children deserted on an uninhabited island.  Translated from the French, with alterations, adapting it to the perusal of youth. By Lucy Peacock, author of The Visit for a Week, &c.  The Third Edition.  London:  J. Johnson and J. Harris et al, 1807.  12mo., 292pp.  This is an abridged translation of the French story of Fanfan and Lolotte.  Professionally rebacked, with gilt title on black label on spine, and original leather on boards.  Light rubbing at corners of covers.  A scarce title in very good state.  Moon 607.  Gumuchian 4394.  Grant Collection 2546. $320.00

106.   PEACOCK, Lucy.  The Knight of the Rose:  an Allegorical Tale, designed for the Amusement and Moral Instruction of Youth.  By Lucy Peacock.  The second edition, improved and enlarged.  London:  J. Johnson, J. Harris et al., 1807.  Printed by B. Mc Millan.  12mo., (ii) + 240pp.  Original printed pink paper on boards, red roan spine with gilt fillets and title.  A list of five books by the author is printed on recto of the Advertisement page following the title page. The text is composed of an allegorical tale, inspired by the Second Book of Spenser's "Faerie Queene."  Inked signature at corner of title page, pencilled notes inside upper cover, stain at top and lower edge of few leaves, lacking front endpaper.  Shelf wear at covers.  A very good copy.  Osborne 921, Moon(T) 120, Moon (H) 609. $260.00

107.  [PEACOCK, (Thomas Love)].  Sir Hornbook;  or, Childe Launcelot's Expedition.  A  Grammatico-Allegorical Ballad.  New Edition.  The Home Treasury.   London:   Joseph Cundall, 1843.  Sq. 12mo., 27pp. + 8pp. publisher's book list.  Decorative green paper on boards, green cloth spine.  Gilt edges, decorative endpapers.  An appealing  ballad of the adventures of a small boy in search of literacy and his adventures at the castle of Sir Hornbook and his troops, including Sir Article, Sir Substantive and Sir Pronoun.  Adorned with eight full page hand colored lithographs, including frontis, printed on one side of leaf and on heavier paper, each one with original plate guard.   The illustrations are after Henry Corbould.   Corners of leaves chipped.  1" section clipped out of book list at end.  Rubbing at corners of boards, some scuffing at covers.  A very good copy of a scarce reprint of an even scarcer work intended to teach the elements of grammar and first published in 1814.  $170.00

108.  PERRAULT, Ch(arles).  Contes des Fées en prose et en vers par Ch. Perrault, de l'Academie Française.  Paris:  Guillaume et C.ie, 1828.  12mo., iv + 246pp. +(1). Full light brown marbled leather, gilt title on brown label and gilt decorations on spine.  Gilt edges of covers, marbled edges  Green marbled endpapers.  Full page copper engraved frontis showing a girl offering water to a seated woman, titled "Les Fées" at top with two line caption at bottom reading "Elle  puisa de l'eau et la lui présenta soulenant  toujours la cruche."   Engraved title page with an unusually fine 1/3 page engraved image of Perrault.  The collection, in French, begins with a life of  Perrault and comprises ten tales in prose and three in verse.  Each of the tales in prose concludes with a  moral in verse and is adorned with a full page copper engraving, printed on one side of leaf only.  Some of the tales included are: "La Barbe Bleue," "Cendrillon," "Le Petit Poucet," "Peau d'Ane," etc.  Minor ink spots at three pages, one corner of a page professionally restored.   A fine copy of a desirable work with extraordinary plates. $475.00

109.  [PERRAULT, Charles].  The Popular story of Blue Beard.  Embellished with neat Engravings on Wood.  Cooperstown:  H. and E. Phinney, 1839.  18mo., 31pp.  Original pictorial buff paper wrappers.  Frontispiece with a full page wood engraving with caption printed on verso of half title.  Title page with half page wood engraving.  A roman and italic alphabet in upper and lower cases with numerals and punctuation marks is printed on verso of title page.  The text is adorned with eleven very fine half page wood engravings by John H. Hall.  Four of the engravings are signed, one with "H", the others with "JH."   The frontis represents Blue Beard raising his scimitar to cut off the head of a kneeling Fatima.  The title page engraving shows Blue Beard raging at a crying Fatima.  Upper cover with a repeat of one of text engravings showing Blue Beard giving Fatima the keys to the castle.  Lower cover reprinted with two woodcuts, one representing a reading boy, the other a lady making a pie.  Hamilton  1689(2) $350.00

110.  [PILKINGTON, Mary (Hopkins)].  Tales of the Hermitage; written for the Instruction and Amusement of the Rising Generation.  London:  Vernor and Hood and E. Newbery, 1800.  Small 12mo., 209 + 2pp. publisher list.  Printed by J. D. Dewick.  Original mottled calf on boards, gilt fillets on spine.  Full page copper engraved frontis with caption reading "The Little Negro Boy," with imprint dated 1796.  The text, composed of eight stories, is preceded by a four page  introduction. The titles are:  Pride subdued by Adversity - Innocence justified and Art detected -Filial Ingratitude - History of Mr. Middleton -  The Amiable Brothers - The Fruits of Disobedience - A Cure for Satire - The faithful Slave.   Line crack at fold of upper cover.   Inked and dated signature on front endpaper.  Light foxing at frontis.  A popular title of its time, printed on handmade paper and in fine state.  Roscoe J288(3). $300.00

111.  [PINCHARD,  Elizabeth.]  The Two Cousins, a Moral Story, for the use of Young Persons.  In which is exemplified the necessity of moderation and justice to the attainment of happiness.  By the Author of The Blind Child and Dramatic Dialogues.  London: E. Newbery,  1794.  8vo., vii + 144pp.  Full leather on boards.  Half title. Full page wood engraved frontis with engraved caption. The text, in seven chapters, is preceded by "Address to the Public" and consists of dialogues between Mrs. Leyster, her daughter Constance and several friends and acquaintances.  Armorial label of George Hubbard pasted down inside upper cover.  Browning at edges of inside covers from leather binding.  Upper cover internally reinforced, hinge at fold of spine reinforced.  Light scuffing at upper board.  Internally in very fine state.  Roscoe J291.  Osborne 289.  Gumuchian 4570. $200.00

112.  [PRIMER].  Aunt Mary's Illustrated Reading Book with more than Three Hundred Illustrations.  London:  George Routledge and Son, n.d. (circa 1880).  8vo., 46 leaves.   Decorative stamped blue cloth on boards with gilt title and imprint on upper cover, repeated black printed title along spine.  A full page wood engraved frontis, vignette on title page.  A group of alphabets and lessons in the manner of a primer, all illustrated with superb engravings by various artist among whom are: Dalziel, Wood, Browne, etc.  One of the alphabets is illustrated with from four to nine beautiful engravings for each letter.  Among the various lessons, are syllabaries and reading lessons of two, three, four and five letters plus reading lessons about the months and the seasons of the year.  Shelf wear at edges.  A very fine copy of a primer with most beautiful engravings. $120.00

113.  [PRIMER].  Beauties of the New-England Primer.  New York:  Samuel Wood & Sons, n.d. (circa 1825). 16mo., 29pp.  Original dutch floral paper wrappers.  Roman and italic alphabets and numerals on first page.  Woodcut vignette on title page, 24 small wood engraved vignettes illustrating alphabet letters, each with couplet.  Some of the couplets are:  Adam and Eve/Their God did grieve (for A), Queens and kings must/Lie in the dust (for Q), and Xerxes the great/Shar'd common fate (for X).  The letters I and V are omitted.  A note from the publisher to the reader lamenting that "the New England Primer of latter times...appears likely to become nearly if not quite obsolete," is printed on verso of title page.  The text includes Watts' Cradle Hymn and the Burning of John Rogers, and 10pp. of " A Dialogue between Christ, a Youth and the Devil."   Small cut representing a coffin with the words "The End" is printed as tail-piece.  First and last page pasted down on wrappers.  Page numeration in large type.  Spine stitched, inked dated signature inside upper wrapper marked with two brown spots.  A fine copy.  Heartman 347.  A variation of Rosenbach 586. $300.00

114.  [PRIMER].  Chaudron, A[delaide] de V[endel].  Chaudron's Spelling Book, carefully prepared for Family and School Use, by A. De V. Chaudron.  Mobile (Alabama):  S. H. Goetzel, 1865.  Fifth Edition.  12mo., 48pp.  Pictorial stiff paper wrappers.  Wood engraved vignette on title page representing  an old man, seated and holding a sword and a scale, flanked by a barrel and in background  a paddle wheel steamer, same vignette repeated on upper wrapper.  Verso of frontis printed on full page with a wood engraving of a printing press and a man and a woman working the press, signed Hartwell.  Frontis is a wood engraving representing a sailing man of war.  Verso of title page printed with two engraved images of a paddle wheel steamer and a sailing vessel.   A complete primer starting with a letter to the public and continuing with various styles of alphabets, including one page of pictorial alphabet illustrated with 24 beautiful small wood engravings.  Various small engraved vignettes are throughout the text.  The publisher notes that "the present condition of the country has delivered us from (the) evil" of an "endless number of competition School Books in every line of Instruction."   He also notes the scarcity of materials, which appears to have necessitated the use of wallpaper as a backing for the covers.  Wrappers lightly dusted, minor chipping at spine, heavy inked and dated signature at edge of front endpaper, inked numerals at top corner inside upper wrapper.  A very good copy of a rare Confederate primer. $750.00


115.  [PRIMER].  Goode's New Universal Primer.  Clerkenwell Green:  T. Goode, n.d. (circa 1850).  12mo., 12pp.  Pink pictorial paper wrappers.  The text is composed of roman style alphabets in upper and lower cases, numerals, syllabaries and various reading lessons.  A large wood engraved vignette and decorative frame on title page, repeated on upper wrapper where the title reads "Mavor's New Universal Primer."  Ten engraved vignettes adorn the text.  A near mint copy partially uncut. $120.00

116.  [PRIMER].  M'Carty's American Primer.  Being a Selection of Words the Most Easy of Pronunciation.  Intended to facilitate the improvement of Children in Spelling.  Philadelphia:  M'Carty & Davis, [1828].  12mo., 36pp.  Pictorial blue stiff paper wrappers.  A large wood engraving in title page representing three children fishing while reading books.  Six pages of large roman alphabet letters, an alphabet of fine quality illustrated with small woodcuts, six to a page, and syllabaries.  Twelve animals and birds are described and illustrated with very fine half page wood engravings signed by Gilbert.  A prayer to the Lord is added at the end.  An American eagle with shield, arrows and olive leaves is printed on upper cover, lower wrapper printed with one page of Questions for children.  Small split at lower edge of wrapper.  A very fine copy.  Rosenbach 714. $175.00

117.  [PRIMER].  The United States School Primer; or the First Book for Children:  designed for home or parental instruction.  Embellished with numerous engravings, and pretty stories, Which will please the Children amazingly!  New York: George F. Cooledge & Brother, n. d. (circa 1845). 12mo, (2)+48 pp.  Pictorial buff stiff paper wrappers.  Full page allegorical frontis engraving representing "Father Time" indicating the Temple of Knowledge in the background.  Caption at top of page reads "The Pen is mightier than the Sword."  Six line verse beneath is signed Cutter.  Half page engraving on title page represents a mother sewing and a little girl with an open book. Engraved vignette on upper wrapper representing a lady and two small children.  Lower wrapper with an engraving representing a puffing train above a list of "all the principal Booksellers in the United States."  Two-page alphabet in large lower and upper case Roman style. Four-page pictorial alphabet with 26 charming little engravings, each one enclosed in a square with an object, its name and an upper and lower case letter, all enclosed in a decorative printer's device.  One page includes engraved animals with their names and the sounds they produce.  The text is divided into various lessons in syllabaries, spelling and reading, for a total of ten pages, each page adorned with superb oval wood engravings, many signed Anderson.  A  second section of little stories follows, for a total of fifteen, each one adorned with half page wood engravings, some signed Anderson.  The text concludes with The Lord's Prayer, and  The Child's Evening Prayer.  Last page and frontis pasted down on wrappers.  Inked and dated signature on top of title page.  A rare title of a most complete primer, in almost mint state except for some offsetting which does not interfere with the beauty of the engravings. From the style of the engravings,  we can deduct that the majority are by Anderson.  Pomeroy 2035.  Heartman 181. $475.00

118.  [REFERENCE].  Sawyer, Charles J. and Darton, F. J. Harvey.  English Books 1475 - 1900.  A Signpost for Collectors by Charles J. Sawyer and F. J. Harvey Darton.  With one hundred illustrations. (2 Volumes). Volume l Caxton to Johnson. Vol. II Gray to Kipling.  Published in the city of Westminster, MCMXXVII, by Chas. J. Sawyer Ltd., and are to be obtained at their book-shop, Grafton House,  Grafton Street, Old Bond Street,  and in the United States from E. P. Dutton and Company, 681 Fifth Avenue, New York.  4to., xvi + 368 - viii + 423pp.  Red linen on boards, gilt title on spines.  Original buff paper dust jacket.  One of a thousand in a set printed on hand made water marked paper.  Gilt top  edges.  Partly uncut.  Dedication page reads:  "Dedicated with respectful homage to all collectors of English books." Inked author dedication signed by Sawyer on half title of volume one.  A rare reference work in mint state. $200.00

119.  [REFERENCE].  Tuer, Andrew W.  (2 Volumes).  First Volume:  Stories from Old-Fashioned Children's Books.  Brought together and Introduced to the reader by Andrew W. Tuer, F. S. A.  Adorned with 250 amusing cuts.  London: Leadenhall Press, Ltd. 1899-1900.  8vo. xvi-439-33pp. adv.   Second Volume: Pages and Pictures from Forgotten Children's Books brought together and introduced to the reader by Andrew W. Tuer, F. S.  Four hundred illustrations.  London:  Leadenhall Press,   A. , 1898-1899.  8vo., 51pp., 24 pp. adv.  Pictorial gilt and titles on blue cloth on boards with gilt title repeated on spine.  Light rubbing at edges of spines.  Tender inner hinges of Vol. 2.  A must reference  for collectors of children's books, in very good state. $220.00

120.  [REFERENCE]. Townsend, John Rowe.  Written for Children.  An Outline of English-language Children's Literature. Harmondsworth, Middlesex:  Kestrel Books, 1983.  8vo., 284pp.  Green cloth on boards, title printed along spine, pictorial green paper dust jacket.  New edition.  The very interesting and informative text is embellished with numerous black and white illustrations, reproduced, by many famous artists. The dust jacket is printed in red, black and white with reproductions from five internal illustrations.  Negligible rubbing at corner of dust jacket.  A fine copy. $75.00



Return to  Hobbyhorse Books Home Page