Catalog 57 Spring 2011




Section Four

101. [McLOUGHLIN BROTHERS]. The Babes in the Wood. From the May Bell Series. New York: McLoughlin Bro's, n. d. ( circa 1890). Thin 8vo., 4 leaves. Pictorial paper wrappers. The six pages of text, in verse, are embellished with 4 full page wood engravings printed in duotone black and red lithography, with caption beneath each. The upper wrapper, is composed of a designed title and a large illustration of the two children walking in the woods, all enclosed in a linear frame and signed Beuton. Lower wrapper illustrated in full page with two horsemen, each one carrying one of the children. Wrapper also printed in duotone red and black. First and last page of text printed on wrappers. Repaired split at lower portion of first leaf fold and spine. Small damp stain at center folds. A good copy. $70.00

102. [McLOUGHLIN BROTHERS]. Domestic Animals. From the Bird and Animal Series. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1903. 4to., 5 leaves. Pictorial stiff paper wrappers. The text, printed two columns to a page, describes the follow animals: Cat and Kittens, Dog, Horse and Colt, Cow and Calf, Sheep and Goats, Pig and Poultry. Each title is illustrated with a beautiful full page chromolithograph of fine quality. Upper cover illustrated with a designed title plus a full page representation of a sheep, enclosed in a decorative frame with added gold ink. Cover lightly soiled, lower corner of upper wrapper lightly creased. Lower parts of inner folding reinforced. A very good copy. $110.00

103. [McLOUGHLIN BROTHERS]. Little Bo-Peep. New-York: McLoughlin Bro's., n.d.(circa 1870). Sq. 12mo., 12pp. + 1p. list on lower wrapper. Pictorial lithograph selfwrappers. From the Little Folks Series. The four pages of text are embellished with six full page beautifully printed illustrations in chromolithography. Upper wrapper with a decorative title, a large vignette representing a shepherdess surrounded by sheep, all enclosed in a decorative frame and printed in red, green, yellow and black. Wrappers lightly soiled with crease at one corner of upper wrapper. A very good copy. $175.00

104. [McLOUGHLIN BROTHERS]. Little Lays for Little Folks. From the Aunt Matilda's Series. New York: McLoughlin Bros., n.d. (circa 1875). 4to., 6 leaves + 1p. list on lower wrapper. Pictorial paper wrappers. A group of four little poems illustrated with five beautiful 3/4 page chromolithographs signed Cogger and one signed Howard. The upper wrapper is printed in full color lithograph with a designed title, a round illustration of children at play in a garden, all enclosed in a decorative frame. Inked signature at verso of upper wrapper. Wrappers lightly soiled. A fine copy. $170.00

105. [McLOUGHLIN BROTHERS]. The Little Market Woman. Ancient Illuminated Rhymes. New York: McLoughlin Bro's, n.d. (circa 1890). Oblong 8vo., 8ff.,+ 1p. list on lower wrapper. Pictorial full color lithograph upper wrapper. From the "Ancient Illuminated Rhymes" series. The verso of the title page and last leaf are printed with musical score and lyrics of the song. Four full page lithograph illustrations printed in brilliant full color with gold ink added and one line of text beneath, all printed on one side of leaf only. Small repaired tear to lower part of spine. A scarce and very good copy. $175.00

106. [McLOUGHLIN BROTHERS]. The Story of Valentine and Orson. New York: McLoughlin Bros. Incorporated, n.d. (circa 1910). 4to., 6 leaves. Pictorial glossy paper wrappers. The text, printed in large type, is composed of four-line rhyming stanzas, and adorned with six superb 3/4 page chromolithographs, with caption and text beneath each. First and last pages printed inside wrappers. Upper cover printed in full color with a designed title and reprint of an inside illustration, representing "The Emperor finds his long-lost wife." Lower wrapper printed with the image of children playing on a see-saw. Minor chipping along fore-edge of upper wrapper. A fine copy. $125.00

107. [MINIATURE]. A collection of 20 books about Birds. Kenosha, Wis.: Samuel Lowe, 1941. Copyrighted by John H. Eggers. 6 leaves including pictorial paper self-wrappers, 70mm. x 55mm., (2.3/4"x2"). Cased in a decorative floral lilac box with ribbon. The text of each book describes the bird on the title page, and is adorned with one double spread, three half page, and three full page illustrations, including cover, printed in four color letterpress process. The titles are: Ruby Throated Hummingbird, House Wren, Meadowlark, Bobolink, Barn Swallow, Chickadee, Scarlet Tanager, Flicker, Bob White, Bluebird, White-Breasted Nuthatch, Cardinal, Catbird, Baltimore Oriole, Blue Jay, Red-Winged Blackbird, Downy Woodpecker, Starling, Robin, Song Sparrow. Inked name at lower margin of one book. A fine set of a charming group for bird lovers. $200.00

108. [MINIATURE]. The Little History of England. Philadelphia: Loomis and Peck. New Haven: Durrie and Peck, 1845. 80mm. x 65mm., 31/4" x 2 1/2", vi +192pp. Stereotyped by B. M. Dusenbery, printed by Kay & Brother. Pictorial light blue cloth on boards. Upper cover with a gilt vignette, title and decorative motif along spine. Gilt edges, brown endpapers. Vignette on frontis and title page. A three page preface precedes the text which is adorned with 46 full-page engravings printed on one side of leaf only. Last page with a publisher's book list. Penciled signature on front speckled fly-leaf. Spine lightly sunnied, corner of front cover lightly rubbed. First few pages spotted along fold. In all a very good copy. $150.00

109. [MINIATURE]. Williams, C(harles). The Zoological Gardens, Regent's Park. By C. Williams. London: C. Tilt, n.d.(circa 1838). 78 x 64mm. (3" x 2 1/2"),191 + 1p. list. Blind tooled green cloth on boards. Gilt title, enclosed in a decorative frame on upper cover, repeated gilt title and floral decorations and rosettes on spine. Gilt edges. Full page engraving representing a lion on frontis. Small vignette of a goat on title page. 47 different animals are described in the text, each one illustrated with a full page engraving and title beneath. First signature lightly sprung. Else a fine copy of a scarce work. Bondy p.67. Welsh 7173. Osborne 216. $325.00

110. LE MIROIR DES ENFANTS. Estampes Morales ou sont représentés les principaux défauts et les meilleures qualités de l'Enfance. Septième Edition. Paris: Librairie de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse de P. -C. Lehuby, successeur de M. Pierre Blanchard, rue de Seine, no.48, 1841. Oblong 12mo., 64pp. Blind embossed green cloth on boards. Green leather spine with gilt decorations and title. Half title, full page frontis. Three page preface. The text is comprised of a mother's description to her two children of the images of sixteen full page copper engravings, two to a page. Among the images are: Les Petits Gourmands, Voyez comme la Colère les enlaidit, L'orgueil les rend aussi sots que le dindon, Allez-vous-en, petits vilains menteurs. The last four pages include an index and a publisher's list. The superb engravings are printed on one side of leaf only. Corners lightly bumped. A fine and very rare title. Gumuchian 4142. $500.00

111. THE MORNING WALK, with other stories for Girls and Boys. Embellished with cuts. Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1843. 12mo., 24pp. + 1p. adv. on lower wrapper. Yellow pictorial wrappers. Large wood engraving vignette on upper cover, full page frontis, half page cut on title page plus eight cuts in the text. Inked dedication on front endpaper. Small spot at top corner on few pages. Minor spotting at corners of wrappers. Repaired cut on upper wrapper. A good copy. $120.00

112. [MOTHER GOOSE]. Mother Goose. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1907. 4to., 4 leaves. Pictorial chromolithograph paper wrappers. From the Home Series. A collection of Mother Goose nursery rhymes, illustrated with 4 full page chromolithographs, plus six black and white line drawing vignettes. The title of the color illustrations are: Rub-a-dub-dub, three men in a tub - There was a man in our town - Old Mother Hubbard - Peter, Peter, pumpkin eater. Upper wrapper illustrated with an old lady distributing hot cross buns to a group of children. Light rubbing at spine, and small scuff at one corner. A very good copy. $125.00

113. [MOTHER GOOSE]. The Mother Goose Book. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1907. Folio, 4 leaves, full color pictorial paper wrappers. From the Fireside Series. This small collection of rhymes is adorned with four superb full page chromolithographs plus various vignettes and typography printed in brown ink. Upper cover in full color with designed title represents Mother Goose at a table serving a roast bird. Lower wrapper olive green with linen pattern. Lightly rubbed along spine, small chip at lower edge of lower wrapper. In all a very good copy. $100.00

114. A MUSEUM FOR YOUNG GENTLEMEN AND LADIES; or a Private Tutor for Little Masters and Misses. Containing a Variety of useful Subjects; With letters, Tales, and Fables, for Amusement and Instruction. Illustrated with cuts. The thirteenth edition, with considerable additions and alterations. London: S. Crowder and B.C. Collins, n.d.( circa 1795). 16mo., vi + 186pp. Original Dutch floral paper on boards. The text is adorned with numerous half page woodcuts of very fine quality. An early instructional British book composed of chapters on various subjects, including Directions for Reading with Elegance and Propriety, The Seven Wonders of the World and Dying Words and Behaviour of great Men, when just quitting the Stage of Life; with many other useful Particulars, all in a plain familiar Way for Youth of both Sexes. Professionally rebacked. A very good copy of a classic educational text of the eighteenth century. Roscoe J253(17). Darton G692(1) (later ed.). Moon/H 564(2) (later ed.). Osborne 131, 724 (later eds.). $1,100

115. NEPOTIS, Cornelii. Vitæ Excellentium Imperatorum. Editio Novissima. Ad usum Juventutis adornata. Venetiis: Antonium Astolfi, 1798. 12mo. 156pp. Limp cartonné binding. The Latin text is composed of 2pp. description of ancient writers from Verona, 2pp. preface, 132pp. text, 7pp. index, 2pp. index eorum, 4pp.publisher's catalog book list (in Italian). Printed on handmade watermarked paper. The writer describes, for the use of young children, the life of various ancient Kings and Emperors, among whom are: Miltiades, Lisander, Chabrias, Epanimondas, Hamilcar, Hannibal, etc. Inside upper cover, inked and written in Italian: "Se questo libro da me si perdesse, e il mio nome da voi non si sapesse, senza barba io sono nato Battista Galvi son chiamato Galvi." (If this book of mine gets lost, and you do not know my name, I was born Battista Galvi without a beard, and I am known as Galvi.) Unreadable inscription on front endpaper. Occasional spotting and very light foxing in the text. Covers soiled and scribbled with words and numerals. Trace of red sealing wax on verso of covers. Expertly rebacked. A rarely found Italian instructional book dedicated to youth. $225.00

116. NURSE DANDLEM'S LITTLE REPOSITORY of Great Instruction, For All who would be Good and Noble. Containing, Among other interesting Particulars, the surprising Adventures of LITTLE WAKE WILFUL, and his happy Deliverance from GIANT GRUMBOLUMBO. Ornamented with Cuts. Wellington: Printed and sold by F. Houlston and Son, n.d. (circa 1820). Pictorial stiff brown paper wrappers. Upper and lower cover each printed with octagonal woodcut representing "A Soldier" and "A Waggoner." Full page woodcut frontis representing the three-headed giant Grumbolumbo clutching little Wake Wilful. The text begins with five pages of A Description of Nurse Dandlem and her little School. The remaining text is devoted to the History of Wake Wilful, demonstrating that children should be obedient to their teachers and respectful to everyone. The text is adorned with 17 half page woodcuts of superb quality. Small corner discoloration on upper wrapper. A rare copy in almost mint state. $450.00

117. O'HARA, Kane. Tom Thumb; a Burletta, altered from Henry Fielding, by Kane O'Hara. With designs by George Cruikshank. London: Joseph Thomas, and Simpkin and Marshall, 1837. 12mo., 34+2pp list. Marbled brown paper on boards, leather spine with gilt title. A comical play (burletta) in two acts and seven scenes illustrated with a full page wood engraving frontis, vignette on title page, five full page engravings printed on one side of leaf only, plus a tail-piece, all by Cruikshank. Spine lightly chipped at foot, minor rubbing at edges, first 8 leaves with small stain at outer margin not interfering with text. A very good copy. $150.00

118. PAUL PRY. No publisher, no date (British, circa 1825). 12mo., 16pp. Plain blue paper on boards. The funny, tragic adventures of Paul Pry, the famous character created by actor John Liston in John Poole's early 19th century farce. Pry is constantly meeting with disaster as he pries into other people's affairs, until one day, peeping through a keyhole at the squire, his lover and his rival, Mr. Pry is stabbed in the nose and, afraid of dying, decides to become a night watchman. The text, in verse, is adorned with eight half page hand colored wood engravings. Rebound and reinforced along inner hinges with new endpapers, trace of hand stitching along fold. Repaired tear at beginning of text, small nick at lower corner of first page. Thumb marks and light soiling at edges of leaves. From the collection of Marjorie Moon, with her hand colored Ex Libris label inside upper cover. A very good copy of an unusual title. $225.00

119. PEACOCK, Lucy. Ambrose and Eleanor; or, The Adventures of two children deserted on an uninhabited island. Translated from the French, with alterations, adapting it to the perusal of youth. By Lucy Peacock, author of The Visit for a Week, &c. The Third Edition. London: J. Johnson and J. Harris et al, 1807. 12mo., 292pp. This is an abridged translation of the French story of Fanfan and Lolotte. Professionally rebacked, with gilt title on black label on spine, and original leather on boards. Light rubbing at corners of covers. A scarce title in very good state. Moon 607. Gumuchian 4394. Grant Collection 2546. $300.00

120. PEACOCK, Lucy. The Knight of the Rose: an Allegorical Tale, designed for the Amusement and Moral Instruction of Youth. By Lucy Peacock. The second edition, improved and enlarged. London: J. Johnson, J. Harris et al., 1807. Printed by B. McMillan. 12mo., (ii) + 240pp. Original printed pink paper on boards, red roan spine with gilt fillets and title. A list of five books by the author is printed on recto of the Advertisement page following the title page. The text is composed of an allegorical tale, inspired by the Second Book of Spenser's "Faerie Queene." Inked signature at corner of title page, penciled notes inside upper cover, stain at top and lower edge of few leaves, lacking front endpaper. Shelf wear at covers. A very good copy. Osborne 921, Moon(T) 120, Moon (H) 609. $270.00

121. [PERRAULT, Charles]. Blue Beard. Embellished with neat Engravings on Wood. Cooperstown: H. and E. Phinney, 1839. 18mo., 31pp. Original pictorial buff paper wrappers. Half title reads " Popular Story of Blue Bird". Frontispiece with a full page wood engraving with caption printed on verso of half title. Title page with half page wood engraving. A roman and italic alphabet in upper and lower cases with numerals and punctuation marks is printed on verso of title page. The text is adorned with eleven very fine half page wood engravings by John H. Hall. Four of the engravings are signed, one with "H", the others with "JH." The frontis represents Blue Beard raising his scimitar to cut off the head of a kneeling Fatima. The title page engraving shows Blue Beard raging at a crying Fatima. Upper cover with a repeat of one of text engravings showing Blue Beard giving Fatima the keys to the castle. Lower cover reprinted with two woodcuts, one representing a reading boy, the other a lady making a pie. Corner of lower wrapper chipped. Edges of six leaf spotted. In all e good copy. Hamilton 1689(2) $325.00

122. THE PICTURE GALLERY, Explored; or, an account of various ancient customs and manners. Interspersed with Anecdotes and Biographical Sketches of Illustrious Characters. London: Harvey and Darton, 1824. 12mo., (ii) + 200pp. Pictorial buff paper on boards, brown roan spine with gilt fillets and title. In the Preface the author states that the sketches are intended to "awaken emulation, or to lead forward in the path of piety and knowledge." The text, composed of ten chapters and a Conclusion, is adorned with nine very fine full page copper engravings with two images on each plate, each group enclosed in an elaborate architectural frame and printed on heavier hand made paper and on one side of leaf only. Imprint of first plate, as frontis, is dated March 1st. 1825. Upper cover printed with a large vignette wood engraving representing Henry VIII, Elizabeth and Mary. Owner label inside upper cover and traces of pencil marks. Spine reinforced at folds. Cover uniformly soiled and rubbed at edges and corners. Small chipping at edges of spine. Internally in solid state. Gumuchian 4552. Osborne 791 (1825 ed.) $250.00

123. PICTURES AND STORIES OF BIRDS. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1902. Large 4to, 6 leaves. Pictorial chromolithograph stiff paper wrappers. The text describes eight species of birds illustrated with black and white wood engraved vignettes, plus six of them, not described, beautifully illustrated in full page and full color chromolithographs. The colored one are: The Rooster, The Goose, The Duck, The Turkey, The Guinea Fowl, The Pigeons, the last one repeated on upper wrapper. Lower wrapper printed with decorative floral pattern. First and last pages of text printed on the inner side of wrappers. Light rubbing at spine. A fine copy of a beautiful work. $200.00

124. [PRIMER]. Beauties of the New-England Primer. New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, n.d. (circa 1825). 16mo., 29pp. Original dutch floral paper wrappers. Roman and italic alphabets and numerals on first page. Woodcut vignette on title page, 24 small wood engraved vignettes illustrating alphabet letters, each with couplet. Some of the couplets are: Adam and Eve/Their God did grieve (for A), Queens and kings must/Lie in the dust (for Q), and Xerxes the great/Shar'd common fate (for X). The letters I and V are omitted. A note from the publisher to the reader lamenting that "the New England Primer of latter times...appears likely to become nearly if not quite obsolete," is printed on verso of title page. The text includes Watts' Cradle Hymn and the Burning of John Rogers, and 10pp. of " A Dialogue between Christ, a Youth and the Devil." Small cut representing a coffin with the words "The End" is printed as tail-piece. First and last page pasted down on wrappers. Page numeration in large type. Spine stitched, as published, inked dated signature inside upper wrapper marked with two brown spots. A fine copy. Heartman 347. A variation of Rosenbach 586. $350.00

125. [PRIMER]. M'Carty's American Primer. Being a Selection of Words the most easy of pronunciation. Intended to facilitate the Improvement of Children in Spelling. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, stereotyped by J. Howe, n.d. (circa 1828). 12mo., 36pp. Pictorial gray paper wrappers. Upper wrapper printed with a large eagle woodcut, and questions for children on lower wrapper. Large cut on title page representing three boys fishing and reading along a body of water. The text is composed of alphabets, some with beautiful small woodcuts, syllabaries, and many superb woodcuts of animals and birds, many signed Gilbert, with descriptive text divided into syllables for easy reading. Reinforced spine. A fine copy. Rosenbach 714. $180.00

126. [PRIMER]. The New England Primer, Improved; or an easy and pleasant guide to the art of reading. Adorned with Cuts. Also, the Assembly of Divines' Catechism. Norwich : Russell Hubbard,1816. 16mo., 71pp. Original floral dutch paper wrappers. A roman alphabet in upper and lower case pasted down on upper wrapper. The text is composed of various alphabets, some of them illustrated with many small quaint woodcuts, syllabaries, hymns, prayers. A section is devoted to the burning of Mr. John Rogers. The last section is composed of a Dialogue between Christ, a Youth and the Devil, and ends with the story of Adam and Eve. Inked name and date on upper edge of title page. Light foxing on title page, lower corners of wrapper bumped. A very fine copy. Heartman 223. $520.00

127. [PRIMER]. The New England Primer, improved; or, an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. To which is added, The Assembly's Catechism. Adorned with Cuts. Boston: Printed by James Loring. Sold wholesale and retail at his Bookstore, No. 2, Cornhill, n.d. (circa 1820). 18mo., 32pp. Drab gray paper on wood boards, leather spine. First leaf (frontis) features a quaint rectangular woodcut with a double ruler frame and shows a boy and a girl praying. Above are five lines from the Sermon on the Mount, and beneath a nine line quote by David to Solomon. The text is composed of alphabets, syllabaries, and a pictorial alphabet with 24 small woodcuts in columns of six on each page. Two additional woodcuts, one of which represents the burning of Mr. John Rogers, are in the text. A shorter Catechism is printed at last part of the primer. First and last leaves pasted down on covers. Minor foxing at few leaves. Paper covering boards scuffed, particularly at edges. A very good copy. Heartman 343. Rosenbach 531. $250.00



Return to  Hobbyhorse Books Home Page