Catalog 57 Spring 2011




Section Five

128. PRYOR, Paul. The Life of General Putnam. By Paul Pryor. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1873. Folio., 22 unnumbered pp. + 1p. list on lower wrapper. Pictorial stiff paper wrappers. From the Uncle Sam's Big Picture Series. The text is illustrated with 6 superb full page chromolithographs by (Justin H.) Howard, printed on one side of leaf only. Upper cover printed in full color with a reduced repeat of one internal page, and representing Gen. Putnam escaping, on a horse, the fire of British soldiers and a designed title, all enclosed in a decorative patriotic frame flanked by two early American flags. First and last page of text printed on wrappers. Reinforced inner hinges leaving small trace of previous stitching, and rebacked spine. Wrapper moderately soiled at edges. Internal edges of pages with small thumb spots. In all a very good copy of a very scarce McLoughlin title. $275.00

129. [RASPE, Rudolph Erich]. The Surprising Travels and Adventures of Baron Munchausen, in Russia, The Caspian Sea, Iceland, Turkey, Egypt, Gibraltar, up the Mediterranean, on The Atlantic Ocean, and through the centre of Mount Ætna, into the South Sea; A voyage into the Moon and the Dog Star; with many extraordinary particulars relative to the cooking animals in those planets, which are there called the human species. A Sequel, containing his expedition into Africa-his being buried in a whirlwind of sand-feast on live bulls-builds a bridge from thence to Great Britain, supported by a single arch-visits the islands in the South Sea, &c., &c., and raises the hull of the Royal George, &c., &c. Humbly dedicated to Mr. Bruce, the Abyssinian Traveller, &c. Two vols. in one, with plates. London: Published for the Booksellers, n.d. (circa 1840). 8vo., xi +162pp. Tooled brown cloth on boards. Title label on spine. Yellow endpapers. A reprint of the 1792 edition with the preface dated October 1792. Four beautiful large copper engravings of the first volume, all folded in three parts, with imprint "Publish'd as the Act directs for G. Kearsley at No. 46 in Fleet Street, April 20th. 1786." Frontis portrait of Munchausen and the nineteen superb plates, in full page, adorning the second volume, all with imprint "Published for H. D. Symonds Paternoster Row London Nov.r 1st, 1792." All plates printed on one side of leaf only. Rebacked with brown cloth, retaining original gilt title label on spine. Corners lightly bumped. $320.00

130. [REFERENCE]. Graphic Works of George Cruikshank. Selected and with an Introduction and Notes by Richard A. Vogler. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1979. Folio, 168pp. Colored pictorial stiff paper wrappers. A fine collection of Cruikshank's works, including a nice introduction to the artist by Vogler. A valuable reference source with excellent reproductions. $75.00

131. [REFERENCE]. Masterworks of Children's Literature. Edited by Francelia Butler and Robert Bator. General Editor: Jonathan Cott. New York: The Stonehill Publishing Company, 1983. First Edition. 4to. Blue linen on boards with gilt title on upper covers. Four Volumes. Volume 1 - The Early Years, 1550-1739. Volume 2 - The Early Years, 1550-1739. Volume 3 - Middle Period, 1740-1836. Volume 4 - Middle Period, 1740-1836. All with pictorial dust wrappers. Volume 1: xxxii + 385pp. The 5 part text includes Ballads, Poetry, Fables, Fiction, and Religious Verse. Volume 2: 372pp. The 6 parts of the text are Religious Prose, Illustrated Textbook, Drama, Science, Checklist, and a Bibliography of Helpful Sources. Volume 3: xxvii + 424pp. Includes "Neatly Bound and Gilt": Children's Literature England,1740-1836. Volume 4: 469pp. Includes selections from Maria Edgeworth, Ann and Jane Taylor, Charles and Mary Lamb, Martha Sherwood, etc. A superb reference set of the classics of early children's literature, in mint state and beautifully illustrated. $200.00

132. [REFERENCE]. Moon, Marjorie. John Harris's Books for Youth 1801 - 1843. Being a check-list of books for children and young people published for their amusement and instruction by John Harris and his son, successors to Elizabeth Newbery; including a list of games and teaching toys. Compiled by Marjorie Moon. Printed for the Compiler in association with Five Owls Press Limited. Cambridge: Alan Spilman, [1976]. 8vo., xix -185pp. Pictorial pink stiff paper covers. In mint state. $70.00

133. [REFERENCE]. TUER, Andrew W. (2 Volumes). First Volume: Stories from Old-Fashioned Children's Books. Brought together and Introduced to the reader by Andrew W. Tuer, F. S. A. Adorned with 250 amusing cuts. London: Leadenhall Press, Ltd. 1899-1900. 8vo. xvi-439-33pp. adv. Second Volume: Pages and Pictures from Forgotten Children's Books brought together and introduced to the reader by Andrew W. Tuer, F. S. Four hundred illustrations. London: Leadenhall Press, A. , 1898-1899. 8vo., 51pp., 24 pp. adv. Pictorial gilt and titles on blue cloth on boards with gilt title repeated on spine. Light rubbing at edges of spines. Tender inner hinges of Vol. 2. A must reference for collectors of children's books, in very good state. $250.00

134. RENNEVILLE, Sophie de Senneterre. La Mere Gouvernante, ou Principes de Politesse fondé sur les qualités du coeur. Par Madame de Renneville, Auteur de la Correspondance de deux petit filles &c &c. Paris: Bellin-le Prieur, n.d. (1827). 12mo., 249pp. Original provincial green drab paper wrapper, rebacked with matching paper and title label on spine. First Edition. Full page copper engraving frontis with caption reading "La vertu attire la protection du ciel et celle des hommes." Full page engraved title page with very fine 1/3 page copper engraving representing a lady in the act of writing. Dedication to the Comtesse Walewska. Two page Préface. The text, in 26 chapters, is in the form of letters. Two short stories, "Le Courtisan Disgracié" and "Le Voyageur," are added at end of principal text. The inside of wrapper is lined with paper from an Italian religious publication. Last leaf printed with four labels with titles of the two books written by the author. Printed on handmade untrimmed paper. Library stamp on verso of frontis. Some staining at beginning and damp spot at corner of few last pages, not interfering with text, light soiling and chipping at edges of wrappers, browning along edges. A rare and good copy of this work concerning etiquette and the behavior of young girls. $250.00

135. RENNEVILLE, [Sophie de Senneterre]. Le Retour des Vendanges. Contes variés à la portée des Enfans de différens âges, par Mme de Renneville. (4 volumes). Paris: Genets Jeune, Librarie, 1813. 16mo., 187+(1)- 179+(1) - 174+(1) -173+(1). Original blue-gray paper on boards with vellum spine and hand written numeral on label. First edition. Each volume is adorned with a full page copper engraved frontis with engraved caption, and engraved title pages with large engraved vignette of the finest quality. The four volumes are embellished with 12 superb full page copper engravings and captions printed on one side of leaf. Each volume with one page index. The text is composed of 35 moral and instructive stories. Small owner label inside each cover. Small spot at top edge of spine of volume four. A very beautiful set in mint state. Gumuchian 4723 (2nd ed.). $250.00

136. [SANDHAM, Elizabeth]. Sketches of Young People; or, A Visit to Brighton. By the Author of The Grandfather, Friendship, The Schoolfellows, &c. &c. London: Harvey and Darton, 1822. 12mo, vii +18 + 4pp. book list. Original marbled paper on boards, red roan spine with gilt title and fillets. Beautiful full page copper engraved frontis, with engraved caption reading "A Visit to Brighton" and Harvey & Darton imprint dated 21st. June 1822. The author states in her preface that she intends the eleven chapter text "to convince my readers of the advantages of a good education (and) to see the evils attendant on an uncultivated and covetous mind." Inked signature on front endpaper. Small engraved bookseller label inside upper cover. A fine copy. Osborne 933. $320.00

137. SAVIGNY, L'Abbé de. Le Livre des Jeunes Filles. Jeux. - Récréations. Exercices. - Arts Utiles et d'Agrément. Amusements, etc. Par l'Abbé de Savigny, auteur du Livre des Écoliers et de la Civilité en Images, etc. Illustré par E. Frère. Paris: Gustave Havard, n. d. (circa 1847). 8vo., iv +152pp. + 1p. list. 3/4 leather marbled paper on boards. First edition. A collection of rules and various aspects of recreational life, and how to apply such rules to the practical life of young girls. Adorned with very charming and fine wood engraving vignettes throughout. Original wrappers bound in, upper cover decorated with title and scenes of girls at play. Bound in modern 3/4 black leather and corners, marbled paper on boards. Marbled endpapers. Five raised bands and gilt title on spine. Small chip at top right corner of upper wrapper. Shelf wear. A rare copy in fine state. Gumuchian 5117. $170.00

138. SCOTT, William. Lessons in Elocution: or, a Selection of Pieces, in Prose and Verse, for the Inprovement of Youth in Reading & Speaking. By William Scott. To which are prefixed Element of Gesture. Illustrated with four plates; and rules for Expressing, with Propriety, the various Passions, &c. of the Mind. Also, an appendix, containing lessons on a new plan. Leicester (Massachusetts): 1815. Printed by Hori Brown. 12mo., viii + 407pp. Full leather on boards, black label with gilt title on spine. The text is composed in two parts. Part I is composed of Lessons in Reading in eight sections. Part II is composed of Lessons in Speaking, including Eloquence of the Senate, Eloquence of the Bar and various speeches and soliloquies. Inked dated signature on front endpaper. The four quaint wood engravings, which illustrate proper body language while declaiming, are on full page and printed on one side of leaf only. Uniformly brown throughout, minor chipping at edges of few leaves, shelf wear at covers. An extremely rare title in very good state. $170.00

139. [J.G.]. A SMALL HELP, offered to Heads of Families, for Instructing Children and Servants. By J. G. To Which is added, Directions for Self-Examination. Morris-Town: P. A. Johnson. J. Mann, Printer, 1814. 12mo., 36pp. original brown stiff paper wrappers. The text of this charming little book is composed of three parts. The first and second parts are divided into eleven sections with moral and religious questions concerning God, the Soul, "Miscellaneous Questions that have little or no connexion," etc. The third part is the "Directions for Self-Examination." Faded foxing at inside of wrappers, title page and last leaf. A very good copy of a rare New Jersey imprint. Rosenbach 489. $325.00

140. [STANHOPE, Philip Dormer, Earl of Chesterfield]. Lord Chesterfield's Advice to His Son, on Men and Manners; in which the Principles of Politeness, and the Art of Acquiring a Knowledge of the World, are laid down in An easy and familiar Manner. To which are added, a Selection of the La Rochefaucault's Maxims. Chiswick: From the press of C. Whittingham, Sold by R. Jennings, Poultry, et al., 1823. 12mo, iv +96pp. Full leather, gilt title on spine. Engraved half title page with a very fine half page copper engraving by S. Davenport, dated 1820. Full tooled black leather with gilt decorative frame on upper and lower cover. Elaborate gilt spine with gilt title on red leather. Gilt ruling and edges of covers. Marbled endpapers and marbled edges. Owner label inside front cover. Minor light spots on half title. Minor rubbing at edges of covers and spine. A fine copy. $150.00

141. STORIES ABOUT ANIMALS. Illustrated by Harrison Weir. London: Darton & Co., Holborn Hill, n.d. (circa 1855). Price twopence coloured. Four titles. Thin 8vo., 4 leaves. Original pictorial wrappers on beige, tan, and yellow papers. Cased in a handmade folder. The titles are: The Cow; The Camel, with an engraving of a goat on upper cover; The Horse; The Sheep, with an engraving of a stag on upper cover. Each title contains a printed full page chromolithograph frontis representing the animal in the title. Initials HW and LB, probably the initials of the illustrator and the printer, printed in red on the fleeces of the two animals in the frontis of The Sheep. The text describes the history, various aspects of life, products and the usefulness of each animal to various peoples of the earth. The engravings on the wrappers are printed in black. Light soiling and dusting at wrappers. Minor splits at reinforced spines. Very good group from this popular and prolific illustrator specializing in natural history. Page numeration as published as part of a series. $400.00

142. STORIES SELECTED FROM THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND, for Children, intended as a companion to the Stories selected from the History of England. London: Harris and Son, 1820. Printed by R. & S. Bentley. 12mo, ii + 212p. Marbled paper on boards, red roan spine with gilt title and fillets. First Edition. A group of 25 short stories from the Battle of Lancarty in 980, to the beginning of the reign of King James the Sixth in1567. Among the various stories are Sir William Wallace, Macbeth, the Battle of Bannockburn, the Battle of Durham, The Murder of King James the First, Queen Mary, etc. Small engraved bookseller label inside upper cover. Lacking front end paper. Near mint copy. Moon 832. Osborne 793 (1824 ed.). $180.00

143. TAYLOR, Isaac. Beginnings of European Biography. (3 Volumes.) 1st Volume - The Early Ages. From the Decline of the Roman Empire to the Reign of Charlemagne. 2nd Volume -The Middle Ages. From the Revival of Learning, under Charlemagne, to the Invention of Printing. 3rd Volume - The Latter Ages. From the Invention of Printing, to the Present Times. By the Rev. Isaac Taylor, author of "Beginnings of British Biography," also of "The Middle," and "The Latter Ages" of European Biography. Illustrated with twenty four engravings. London: John Harris, n.d. [1827-1828]. 12mo., xvii -150 - xx -199 - xxiii -260. Pictorial blue paper on boards, red roan spines with gilt titles and fillets. Printed by S. and R. Bentley. Each volume with 24 very fine copper engravings on 12 plates. First and second volumes with imprint dated Dec.r 1,1827, third volume dated May, 1828. Boards of covers rubbed and rounded at corners. Spines worn at crowns. Inked signature at endpaper, title page, and preface. Some minor foxing. In fine state internally. Moon 855-856-857. Osborne 795. Gumuchian 5526. $320.00

144. TAYLOR, Jane and GILBERT, Ann (Taylor). Little Ann and other Poems. By Jane and Ann Taylor. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Printed in colours by Edmund Evans. London: George Routledge and Sons, [1883]. Small 4to., 64pp. Full color pictorial paper on boards, green cloth spine and corners, orange endpapers. First edition. A selection of 42 poems adorned with numerous full color lithograph illustrations and small vignettes of fine quality. The poems are dedicated to the four children of a friend of Kate Greenaway, and their portraits and names appear on the dedication page. Small card with dedication on damaged front endpaper with trace of pencil signature. Light foxing at front three leaves and few pages. Boards soiled. Internally in very good state. Engen 231. Osborne 80. Gumuchian 2810. $140.00

145. [TAYLOR, Jane and GILBERT, Ann (Taylor)]. Original Poems, for Infant Minds. By several young persons. Vol. I and Vol. II. A new and revised edition. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co., 1854. 12mo., vii-144-[16] list-vi-144-[16] list. Decorative tooled cloth on boards, gilt decoration and title on spines, yellow endpapers. A collection of 140 charming poems on various subjects. The two volumes are each adorned each with a full page very fine copper engraved frontis with engraved titles and plate guard. The last few pages of both volumes advertise the books published by Arthur Hall "including those formerly published by Clarke & Co. (late Darton & Harvey.)." Dated inked inscription inside upper cover of volume I. Cover lightly sunnied, minor rubbing at corners. Internally in fine state. A fine set. $175.00

146. [THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: David Bogue, 1851. Sq. 12mo., 40pp. Printed by Thomas Harrild, Green gilt flexible cloth covers, yellow endpapers. The text, in verse, is illustrated with eleven very fine full page wood engravings with two line caption, in imitation calligraphy, beneath, and printed on heavy paper on one side of leaf only, plus one page of music score. The Warning to the Public and ten pages of notes are attributed to Charles Dickens. Upper cover fully gilt with scene representing the marriage of Lord Bateman with the Turkish bride, plus gilt signature of Cruikshank. An early reprint edition. Minor fading at covers, and small chips at crown and foot of spine. A very good copy. $170.00

147. THE TAME GOLDFINCH: or, The Unfortunate Neglect. Embellished with three copper-plate engravings. Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1808. 16mo., 36pp. Original marbled boards. The moralistic text, about a child whose tame goldfinch dies due to her neglect (and is stuffed by her parents to be produced whenever she is "guilty of any giddiness or inattention") is adorned with three very fine full page copper engravings, including the frontis, printed on heavier handmade paper and on one side of leaf only. Probably a direct reprint from the original English (Newbery) edition, as stated by Rosenbach. A very fine copy, rare in almost mint state. Rosenbach 381. Welch 1290. $570.00

148. THE TRAVELLER; or, an Entertaining Journey round the Habitable Globe being a Novel and Easy method of studying Geography. Illustrated with forty-two plates, consisting of views of the principal capital cities of the word, and the costume of its various inhabitants. Second Edition. London: J. Harris and Son, n.d. (circa 1821). Printed by S. & R. Bentley. 12mo., viii + 204pp. Pictorial paper on boards, red roan spine with gilt title and fillets. Half page wood engraved allegorical vignette on title page representing the four races of the earth. The 42 very fine engraved plates in the text are printed on 22 leaves, on hand made heavier paper and on one side of leaf only with engraved caption. The plates, representing various inhabitants and cities of the world, carry the imprint dated July 20, 1820. Among the cities illustrated are Washington, London, Buenos Ayres, Constantinople, Venice, Rome, Berlin etc. A plate representing the globe is colored by a juvenile hand. In the Harris bibliography, Mrs. Moon notes the possibility that the author could be John Harris, the son of the publisher. Inked signature on front endpaper. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed at edges. Minor chipping at crown of spine. A good copy. Moon. 907(2). Gumuchian 5558. $175.00

149. VILLAGE ANNALS, Containing Austerus and Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale. Embellished with fine engravings. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1814. Printed by Griggs & Dickinson. 12mo., 35pp. Original gray stiff paper wrappers. A full page wood engraved frontis titled Sir Filmer Hopewell, a small floral vignette on title page plus seven full page wood engravings in the text all printed on one side of leaf, and a tail-piece with engraved word "FINIS." Light soiling at wrapper edges. Else a fine copy. Welch 1381. Rosenbach 514. $250.00

150. VILLAGE ANNALS, containing Austerus and Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale. Embellished with fine engravings. Philadelphia: Griggs & Dockinson, for Johnson & Warner, 1814. 12mo., 35pp. Original yellow stiff paper wrappers speckled with gold. Full page wood engraved frontis representing Sir Filmer Hopewell, plus seven large cuts printed on full page and on one side of leaf only. Frontis and last page pasted down on wrappers. Ex Libris label from the collection of Mildred Greenhill. A fine copy. Rosenbach 514. Welch 1381. $225.00

151. WALKS WITH MAMMA; or, Stories in Words of one syllable, with engravings. London: Grant and Griffith, successors to John Harris, n.d. (circa 1850). 12mo., 48pp. Printed by S. & J. Bentley. Original yellow stiff paper covers. Title page with publisher monogram. Lower cover printed with book list. A collection of seven stories of nature and adventures told to little Ann by her mother. The stories are adorned with eight beautiful 3/4 page full colored wood engravings. In one illustration, a horse carries a bag with the initials J-H. Inked and dated dedication, April 7 (18)58, on upper edge of title page. A fine copy with superb illustrations. $650.00

152. [WATTS, Isaac]. Watts's Divine Songs for Children. Worcester: J. Grout, Jr., n.d. (circa 1840). 16mo., 16pp. Original yellow pictorial paper wrappers. Wood engraving of a spinet on title page. The text is composed of six songs and is adorned with five full page wood engravings plus one vignette. Upper wrapper with an engraving of a grasshopper enclosed, with title, in a decorative printer's device. Lower wrapper with a full page engraving showing two women with children in a garden with palms. Inked and dated dedication inside upper wrapper. Reinforced lower part of wrappers. $120.00

153. WILLIAM AND GEORGE. The Rich Boy and the Poor Boy; or, A contented Mind is the best Feast. Adorned with cuts. London: Printed for Houlston and Son, n.d. (circa1830). 32mo., 23pp. Original brown stiff paper wrappers. Upper cover with title, lower cover with publisher list. Large oval woodcut frontis representing two boys playing catch, with a rhymed quatrain beneath illustration. The text is adorned with six half page woodcuts framed in a rectangular out frame. A moral tale about a spoiled rich child transformed by poverty and hard work. One of the cuts carries the name "Houlston" at top entrance of a book store. A fine copy in near mint state with superb woodcuts. $425.00

154. WOOD, Robert. Six Great Events in British History and Six Famous Stories from English History. (Two volumes). Re-told for young Children by Robert S. Wood. From The School and Scholar Series. London: Stead's Publishing House, 1909, 1912. 12mo., First Volume, 64 +2p. list on upper and lower wrapper. Second Volume, 2+58+8 list and adv., also printed on upper and lower wrappers. Pictorial green paper wrappers, each one printed with one page advertising of various products on lower wrappers. The text of the first volume contains: King John and the Fight for Freedom, Sir Francis Drake and the Spanish Armada, The Pilgrim Fathers and the Mayflower, Flora MacDonald and Bonnie Prince Charlie, Nelson, the Hero of Trafalgar, and The Loss of the Troopship Birkenhead. The cut on the first volume cover represents "The Barons presenting their petition to King John." The text of the second volume contains: How England became a Christian Land, King Alfred the Great and the Danes, Canute, the Danish King of England, Richard the Lion Heart, the Crusader, The Brave Prince in the Black Armour, and Prince Charles' Adventures. The cut on the cover of the second volume represents "Alfred in the Shepherd's Cottage." All the stories are fully illustrated with wood engraving vignettes. Printed on provincial paper. Wrappers lightly sunnied with small chipping at edges. In all a very good set. $150.00



Return to  Hobbyhorse Books Home Page